American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V081106

Selected respondent: adult person number
  1) R is 1st Adult in Household Listing
  2) R is 2nd Adult in Household Listing
  3) R is 3rd Adult in Household Listing
  4) R is 4th Adult in Household Listing
  5) R is 5th Adult in Household Listing
  7) R is 7th Adult in Household Listing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R is 1st Adult in Household Listing 1638 70.5% 70.5% -.57
R is 2nd Adult in Household Listing 588 25.3% 95.8% 1.05
R is 3rd Adult in Household Listing 74 3.2% 99% 2.68
R is 4th Adult in Household Listing 15 .6% 99.7% 4.3
R is 5th Adult in Household Listing 7 .3% 100% 5.92
R is 7th Adult in Household Listing 1 0% 100% 9.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
R is 1st Adult in Household Listing 65.8%
657
74.1%
981
70.5%
1638
R is 2nd Adult in Household Listing 29.1%
291
22.4%
297
25.3%
588
R is 3rd Adult in Household Listing 4.1%
41
2.5%
33
3.2%
74
R is 4th Adult in Household Listing 0.7%
7
0.6%
8
0.6%
15
R is 5th Adult in Household Listing 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
7
R is 7th Adult in Household Listing 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
R is 1st Adult in Household Listing 69.6%
1003
74.6%
435
65.3%
171
83.3%
20
70.5%
1629
R is 2nd Adult in Household Listing 26.3%
379
21.4%
125
29.8%
78
12.5%
3
25.3%
585
R is 3rd Adult in Household Listing 3.3%
47
2.7%
16
3.8%
10
4.2%
1
3.2%
74
R is 4th Adult in Household Listing 0.6%
9
0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
R is 5th Adult in Household Listing 0.2%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
R is 7th Adult in Household Listing 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
R is 1st Adult in Household Listing 62.5%
267
69.3%
432
73.0%
506
73.0%
281
78.6%
136
70.5%
1622
R is 2nd Adult in Household Listing 26.7%
114
28.1%
175
23.7%
164
24.7%
95
20.8%
36
25.4%
584
R is 3rd Adult in Household Listing 7.3%
31
2.1%
13
2.6%
18
2.3%
9
0.6%
1
3.1%
72
R is 4th Adult in Household Listing 2.1%
9
0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
15
R is 5th Adult in Household Listing 1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
R is 7th Adult in Household Listing 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
R is 1st Adult in Household Listing 78.0%
198
73.3%
291
68.8%
756
68.6%
393
70.5%
1638
R is 2nd Adult in Household Listing 17.7%
45
24.7%
98
26.0%
286
27.7%
159
25.3%
588
R is 3rd Adult in Household Listing 3.9%
10
1.8%
7
4.0%
44
2.3%
13
3.2%
74
R is 4th Adult in Household Listing 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
9
0.9%
5
0.6%
15
R is 5th Adult in Household Listing 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
7
R is 7th Adult in Household Listing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
R is 1st Adult in Household Listing 67.3%
338
75.3%
344
69.0%
343
70.8%
448
70.5%
1473
R is 2nd Adult in Household Listing 27.5%
138
22.1%
101
27.0%
134
24.5%
155
25.3%
528
R is 3rd Adult in Household Listing 4.0%
20
1.5%
7
3.2%
16
3.6%
23
3.2%
66
R is 4th Adult in Household Listing 0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.6%
4
0.7%
14
R is 5th Adult in Household Listing 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
7
R is 7th Adult in Household Listing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
R is 1st Adult in Household Listing 71.2%
1241
68.0%
384
70.4%
1625
R is 2nd Adult in Household Listing 24.9%
435
26.9%
152
25.4%
587
R is 3rd Adult in Household Listing 3.0%
53
3.7%
21
3.2%
74
R is 4th Adult in Household Listing 0.6%
10
0.9%
5
0.6%
15
R is 5th Adult in Household Listing 0.2%
4
0.5%
3
0.3%
7
R is 7th Adult in Household Listing 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share