American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V081108

Total in household: total adults (18 by October 30)
  1) 1 total adults in HH
  2) 2 total adults in HH
  3) 3 total adults in HH
  4) 4 total adults in HH
  5) 5 total adults in HH
  6) 6 total adults in HH
  7) 7 total adults in HH
  8) 8 total adults in HH

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 total adults in HH 825 35.5% 35.5% -1.01
2 total adults in HH 1155 49.7% 85.2% .18
3 total adults in HH 241 10.4% 95.6% 1.37
4 total adults in HH 76 3.3% 98.9% 2.56
5 total adults in HH 18 .8% 99.7% 3.75
6 total adults in HH 6 .3% 99.9% 4.94
7 total adults in HH 1 0% 100% 6.13
8 total adults in HH 1 0% 100% 7.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 total adults in HH 30.2%
302
39.5%
523
35.5%
825
2 total adults in HH 52.8%
527
47.4%
628
49.7%
1155
3 total adults in HH 11.9%
119
9.2%
122
10.4%
241
4 total adults in HH 3.6%
36
3.0%
40
3.3%
76
5 total adults in HH 1.0%
10
0.6%
8
0.8%
18
6 total adults in HH 0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
7 total adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
8 total adults in HH 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
1 total adults in HH 32.2%
465
46.5%
271
26.3%
69
58.3%
14
35.4%
819
2 total adults in HH 54.6%
787
38.3%
223
50.8%
133
29.2%
7
49.8%
1150
3 total adults in HH 9.4%
135
10.8%
63
15.3%
40
8.3%
2
10.4%
240
4 total adults in HH 2.8%
40
3.3%
19
6.1%
16
4.2%
1
3.3%
76
5 total adults in HH 0.7%
10
0.9%
5
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
18
6 total adults in HH 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
7 total adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
8 total adults in HH 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
1 total adults in HH 29.3%
125
29.1%
181
35.1%
243
40.5%
156
60.7%
105
35.2%
810
2 total adults in HH 47.3%
202
57.0%
355
48.3%
335
51.2%
197
35.8%
62
50.0%
1151
3 total adults in HH 12.4%
53
11.1%
69
12.7%
88
6.5%
25
1.7%
3
10.3%
238
4 total adults in HH 7.5%
32
2.4%
15
3.2%
22
1.3%
5
1.2%
2
3.3%
76
5 total adults in HH 2.3%
10
0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
18
6 total adults in HH 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
7 total adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
8 total adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
1 total adults in HH 37.4%
95
40.6%
161
35.9%
395
30.4%
174
35.5%
825
2 total adults in HH 48.4%
123
47.1%
187
48.5%
533
54.5%
312
49.7%
1155
3 total adults in HH 9.4%
24
10.6%
42
10.7%
118
9.9%
57
10.4%
241
4 total adults in HH 3.1%
8
1.5%
6
3.6%
40
3.8%
22
3.3%
76
5 total adults in HH 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
10
0.9%
5
0.8%
18
6 total adults in HH 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
7 total adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
8 total adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
1 total adults in HH 33.3%
167
41.6%
190
34.2%
170
33.6%
213
35.4%
740
2 total adults in HH 48.0%
241
45.1%
206
50.5%
251
53.6%
339
49.6%
1037
3 total adults in HH 12.0%
60
8.5%
39
11.9%
59
9.2%
58
10.3%
216
4 total adults in HH 5.2%
26
3.7%
17
2.6%
13
2.5%
16
3.4%
72
5 total adults in HH 1.2%
6
1.1%
5
0.6%
3
0.5%
3
0.8%
17
6 total adults in HH 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
7 total adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8 total adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
1 total adults in HH 35.6%
621
34.7%
196
35.4%
817
2 total adults in HH 49.3%
859
51.5%
291
49.8%
1150
3 total adults in HH 10.6%
184
9.9%
56
10.4%
240
4 total adults in HH 3.4%
60
2.8%
16
3.3%
76
5 total adults in HH 0.7%
13
0.9%
5
0.8%
18
6 total adults in HH 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
7 total adults in HH 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
8 total adults in HH 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share