American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082252

Interviewer gender: Pre-election IW
  -4) Data not available
  1) Male interviewer
  2) Female interviewer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Data not available 40 1.7% 1.7% -6.97
Male interviewer 267 11.5% 13.2% -.94
Female interviewer 2016 86.8% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Data not available 1.9%
19
1.6%
21
1.7%
40
Male interviewer 12.6%
126
10.6%
141
11.5%
267
Female interviewer 85.5%
854
87.8%
1162
86.8%
2016
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Data not available 2.0%
29
0.5%
3
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
40
Male interviewer 12.3%
177
9.6%
56
11.5%
30
12.5%
3
11.5%
266
Female interviewer 85.7%
1236
89.9%
524
85.5%
224
87.5%
21
86.8%
2005
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Data not available 1.9%
8
1.4%
9
1.6%
11
2.3%
9
1.2%
2
1.7%
39
Male interviewer 10.3%
44
11.6%
72
12.4%
86
11.9%
46
10.4%
18
11.6%
266
Female interviewer 87.8%
375
87.0%
542
86.0%
596
85.7%
330
88.4%
153
86.7%
1996
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Data not available 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
2.7%
30
1.2%
7
1.7%
40
Male interviewer 20.1%
51
12.1%
48
9.7%
107
10.6%
61
11.5%
267
Female interviewer 79.5%
202
87.4%
347
87.5%
962
88.1%
505
86.8%
2016
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Data not available 1.4%
7
2.6%
12
1.8%
9
1.6%
10
1.8%
38
Male interviewer 11.6%
58
10.5%
48
11.5%
57
12.3%
78
11.5%
241
Female interviewer 87.1%
437
86.9%
397
86.7%
431
86.1%
545
86.6%
1810
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Data not available 1.8%
32
1.4%
8
1.7%
40
Male interviewer 11.7%
204
10.8%
61
11.5%
265
Female interviewer 86.5%
1508
87.8%
496
86.8%
2004
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share