American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V081108C

Total in household: female adults (18 by October 30)
  0) 0 total female adults in HH
  1) 1 total female adults in HH
  2) 2 total female adults in HH
  3) 3 total female adults in HH
  4) 4 total female adults in HH
  5) 5 total female adults in HH
  6) 6 total female adults in HH

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 total female adults in HH 367 15.8% 15.8% -1.63
1 total female adults in HH 1640 70.6% 86.4% 0
2 total female adults in HH 275 11.8% 98.2% 1.63
3 total female adults in HH 33 1.4% 99.7% 3.27
4 total female adults in HH 6 .3% 99.9% 4.9
5 total female adults in HH 1 0% 100% 6.54
6 total female adults in HH 1 0% 100% 8.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 total female adults in HH 36.7%
367
0.0%
0
15.8%
367
1 total female adults in HH 56.1%
560
81.6%
1080
70.6%
1640
2 total female adults in HH 6.5%
65
15.9%
210
11.8%
275
3 total female adults in HH 0.7%
7
2.0%
26
1.4%
33
4 total female adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.3%
6
5 total female adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
6 total female adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
0 total female adults in HH 15.3%
221
17.7%
103
13.4%
35
25.0%
6
15.8%
365
1 total female adults in HH 73.3%
1057
65.7%
383
67.6%
177
62.5%
15
70.6%
1632
2 total female adults in HH 9.8%
142
14.4%
84
16.8%
44
12.5%
3
11.8%
273
3 total female adults in HH 1.1%
16
2.1%
12
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
33
4 total female adults in HH 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
5 total female adults in HH 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
6 total female adults in HH 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 total female adults in HH 16.9%
72
13.6%
85
17.0%
118
13.8%
53
19.7%
34
15.7%
362
1 total female adults in HH 60.9%
260
72.7%
453
69.6%
482
77.4%
298
76.3%
132
70.6%
1625
2 total female adults in HH 17.8%
76
12.7%
79
11.7%
81
8.1%
31
4.0%
7
11.9%
274
3 total female adults in HH 2.8%
12
1.0%
6
1.6%
11
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
32
4 total female adults in HH 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
5 total female adults in HH 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
6 total female adults in HH 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 total female adults in HH 14.6%
37
18.9%
75
14.6%
161
16.4%
94
15.8%
367
1 total female adults in HH 72.0%
183
69.3%
275
71.6%
787
68.9%
395
70.6%
1640
2 total female adults in HH 11.4%
29
10.8%
43
11.9%
131
12.6%
72
11.8%
275
3 total female adults in HH 1.6%
4
1.0%
4
1.5%
17
1.4%
8
1.4%
33
4 total female adults in HH 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
5 total female adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
6 total female adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
0 total female adults in HH 14.3%
72
18.2%
83
14.3%
71
16.6%
105
15.8%
331
1 total female adults in HH 67.5%
339
69.8%
319
72.4%
360
72.0%
456
70.6%
1474
2 total female adults in HH 15.7%
79
10.7%
49
11.9%
59
9.5%
60
11.8%
247
3 total female adults in HH 2.2%
11
0.7%
3
1.2%
6
1.4%
9
1.4%
29
4 total female adults in HH 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
5 total female adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
6 total female adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
0 total female adults in HH 14.4%
252
19.5%
110
15.7%
362
1 total female adults in HH 71.0%
1239
69.7%
394
70.7%
1633
2 total female adults in HH 12.5%
218
9.7%
55
11.8%
273
3 total female adults in HH 1.7%
29
0.7%
4
1.4%
33
4 total female adults in HH 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
5 total female adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
6 total female adults in HH 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share