American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082255

Interviewer ethnicity: Pre-election IW
  -4) Data not available
  0) Not a Hispanic interviewer
  1) Hispanic interviewer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Data not available 40 1.7% 1.7% -6.15
Not a Hispanic interviewer 1852 79.7% 81.4% -.17
Hispanic interviewer 431 18.6% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Data not available 1.9%
19
1.6%
21
1.7%
40
Not a Hispanic interviewer 81.6%
815
78.3%
1037
79.7%
1852
Hispanic interviewer 16.5%
165
20.1%
266
18.6%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Data not available 2.0%
29
0.5%
3
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
40
Not a Hispanic interviewer 79.3%
1143
90.1%
525
60.3%
158
66.7%
16
79.7%
1842
Hispanic interviewer 18.7%
270
9.4%
55
36.6%
96
33.3%
8
18.6%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Data not available 1.9%
8
1.4%
9
1.6%
11
2.3%
9
1.2%
2
1.7%
39
Not a Hispanic interviewer 76.6%
327
76.6%
477
84.6%
586
79.0%
304
80.9%
140
79.7%
1834
Hispanic interviewer 21.5%
92
22.0%
137
13.9%
96
18.7%
72
17.9%
31
18.6%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Data not available 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
2.7%
30
1.2%
7
1.7%
40
Not a Hispanic interviewer 83.9%
213
99.5%
395
71.6%
787
79.8%
457
79.7%
1852
Hispanic interviewer 15.7%
40
0.0%
0
25.7%
282
19.0%
109
18.6%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Data not available 1.4%
7
2.6%
12
1.8%
9
1.6%
10
1.8%
38
Not a Hispanic interviewer 78.5%
394
80.3%
367
80.7%
401
81.2%
514
80.2%
1676
Hispanic interviewer 20.1%
101
17.1%
78
17.5%
87
17.2%
109
18.0%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Data not available 1.8%
32
1.4%
8
1.7%
40
Not a Hispanic interviewer 79.1%
1380
81.2%
459
79.6%
1839
Hispanic interviewer 19.0%
332
17.3%
98
18.6%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share