American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082401

Forward or reverse order of response options for selected Pre-election questions
  1) Forward order response options
  2) Reverse order response options

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Forward order response options 1155 49.7% 49.7% -1.01
Reverse order response options 1168 50.3% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Forward order response options 49.1%
491
50.2%
664
49.7%
1155
Reverse order response options 50.9%
508
49.8%
660
50.3%
1168
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Forward order response options 49.9%
719
48.7%
284
52.7%
138
41.7%
10
49.8%
1151
Reverse order response options 50.1%
723
51.3%
299
47.3%
124
58.3%
14
50.2%
1160
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Forward order response options 52.7%
225
49.4%
308
48.2%
334
49.4%
190
48.6%
84
49.6%
1141
Reverse order response options 47.3%
202
50.6%
315
51.8%
359
50.6%
195
51.4%
89
50.4%
1160
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Forward order response options 50.4%
128
49.4%
196
49.7%
546
49.7%
285
49.7%
1155
Reverse order response options 49.6%
126
50.6%
201
50.3%
553
50.3%
288
50.3%
1168
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Forward order response options 50.4%
253
51.0%
233
48.9%
243
48.3%
306
49.5%
1035
Reverse order response options 49.6%
249
49.0%
224
51.1%
254
51.7%
327
50.5%
1054
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Forward order response options 48.8%
851
52.7%
298
49.8%
1149
Reverse order response options 51.2%
893
47.3%
267
50.2%
1160
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share