American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082402

Question version: "OLD" or "NEW" version
  1) OLD version
  2) NEW version

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
OLD version 1156 49.8% 49.8% -1
NEW version 1167 50.2% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
OLD version 49.4%
494
50.0%
662
49.8%
1156
NEW version 50.6%
505
50.0%
662
50.2%
1167
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
OLD version 48.6%
701
53.0%
309
50.8%
133
33.3%
8
49.8%
1151
NEW version 51.4%
741
47.0%
274
49.2%
129
66.7%
16
50.2%
1160
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
OLD version 50.8%
217
48.6%
303
49.6%
344
49.1%
189
53.2%
92
49.8%
1145
NEW version 49.2%
210
51.4%
320
50.4%
349
50.9%
196
46.8%
81
50.2%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
OLD version 51.2%
130
52.1%
207
49.8%
547
47.5%
272
49.8%
1156
NEW version 48.8%
124
47.9%
190
50.2%
552
52.5%
301
50.2%
1167
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
OLD version 48.6%
244
48.8%
223
52.9%
263
48.3%
306
49.6%
1036
NEW version 51.4%
258
51.2%
234
47.1%
234
51.7%
327
50.4%
1053
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
OLD version 50.0%
872
48.8%
276
49.7%
1148
NEW version 50.0%
872
51.2%
289
50.3%
1161
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share