American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082403

Version A or B campaign interest
  1) VERSION A
  2) VERSION B

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
VERSION A 1179 50.8% 50.8% -.98
VERSION B 1144 49.2% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
VERSION A 51.7%
516
50.1%
663
50.8%
1179
VERSION B 48.3%
483
49.9%
661
49.2%
1144
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
VERSION A 51.6%
744
47.7%
278
51.5%
135
54.2%
13
50.6%
1170
VERSION B 48.4%
698
52.3%
305
48.5%
127
45.8%
11
49.4%
1141
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
VERSION A 55.7%
238
48.3%
301
47.9%
332
50.4%
194
57.8%
100
50.6%
1165
VERSION B 44.3%
189
51.7%
322
52.1%
361
49.6%
191
42.2%
73
49.4%
1136
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
VERSION A 53.5%
136
52.6%
209
50.1%
551
49.4%
283
50.8%
1179
VERSION B 46.5%
118
47.4%
188
49.9%
548
50.6%
290
49.2%
1144
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
VERSION A 50.0%
251
50.8%
232
49.3%
245
51.7%
327
50.5%
1055
VERSION B 50.0%
251
49.2%
225
50.7%
252
48.3%
306
49.5%
1034
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
VERSION A 49.8%
868
53.6%
303
50.7%
1171
VERSION B 50.2%
876
46.4%
262
49.3%
1138
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share