American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082404

Order of Democratic Presidential candidate/Republican Presidential candidate in administration of candidate likes-dislikes questions
  1) Democratic Presidential candidate first
  2) Republican Presidential candidate first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic Presidential candidate first 1157 49.8% 49.8% -1
Republican Presidential candidate first 1166 50.2% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 50.1%
500
49.6%
657
49.8%
1157
Republican Presidential candidate first 49.9%
499
50.4%
667
50.2%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 50.6%
729
47.3%
276
48.9%
128
58.3%
14
49.6%
1147
Republican Presidential candidate first 49.4%
713
52.7%
307
51.1%
134
41.7%
10
50.4%
1164
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 48.9%
209
51.7%
322
48.5%
336
50.4%
194
50.3%
87
49.9%
1148
Republican Presidential candidate first 51.1%
218
48.3%
301
51.5%
357
49.6%
191
49.7%
86
50.1%
1153
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 49.6%
126
50.6%
201
49.9%
548
49.2%
282
49.8%
1157
Republican Presidential candidate first 50.4%
128
49.4%
196
50.1%
551
50.8%
291
50.2%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 51.0%
256
47.7%
218
50.1%
249
50.7%
321
50.0%
1044
Republican Presidential candidate first 49.0%
246
52.3%
239
49.9%
248
49.3%
312
50.0%
1045
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 48.7%
850
52.7%
298
49.7%
1148
Republican Presidential candidate first 51.3%
894
47.3%
267
50.3%
1161
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share