American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V081108D

Total in household: male adults (18 by October 30)
  0) 0 total male adults in HH
  1) 1 total male adults in HH
  2) 2 total male adults in HH
  3) 3 total male adults in HH
  4) 4 total male adults in HH
  5) 5 total male adults in HH
  6) 6 total male adults in HH

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 total male adults in HH 661 28.5% 28.5% -1.24
1 total male adults in HH 1410 60.7% 89.2% .22
2 total male adults in HH 200 8.6% 97.8% 1.67
3 total male adults in HH 43 1.9% 99.6% 3.13
4 total male adults in HH 6 .3% 99.9% 4.59
5 total male adults in HH 2 .1% 100% 6.05
6 total male adults in HH 1 0% 100% 7.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 total male adults in HH 0.2%
2
49.8%
659
28.5%
661
1 total male adults in HH 82.1%
820
44.6%
590
60.7%
1410
2 total male adults in HH 13.5%
135
4.9%
65
8.6%
200
3 total male adults in HH 3.4%
34
0.7%
9
1.9%
43
4 total male adults in HH 0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
5 total male adults in HH 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
6 total male adults in HH 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
0 total male adults in HH 24.4%
352
40.7%
237
22.1%
58
33.3%
8
28.3%
655
1 total male adults in HH 65.7%
948
48.2%
281
61.5%
161
62.5%
15
60.8%
1405
2 total male adults in HH 7.8%
113
8.6%
50
13.4%
35
4.2%
1
8.6%
199
3 total male adults in HH 1.7%
24
2.1%
12
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
43
4 total male adults in HH 0.1%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
5 total male adults in HH 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
6 total male adults in HH 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 total male adults in HH 29.0%
124
23.1%
144
26.1%
181
31.4%
121
45.1%
78
28.2%
648
1 total male adults in HH 51.3%
219
67.7%
422
61.8%
428
63.9%
246
50.9%
88
61.0%
1403
2 total male adults in HH 14.5%
62
7.7%
48
10.2%
71
3.6%
14
2.3%
4
8.6%
199
3 total male adults in HH 4.0%
17
1.3%
8
1.6%
11
1.0%
4
1.2%
2
1.8%
42
4 total male adults in HH 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
5 total male adults in HH 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
6 total male adults in HH 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 total male adults in HH 31.5%
80
30.2%
120
29.4%
323
24.1%
138
28.5%
661
1 total male adults in HH 57.9%
147
60.7%
241
59.1%
649
65.1%
373
60.7%
1410
2 total male adults in HH 7.9%
20
8.1%
32
9.3%
102
8.0%
46
8.6%
200
3 total male adults in HH 2.0%
5
1.0%
4
2.1%
23
1.9%
11
1.9%
43
4 total male adults in HH 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
5 total male adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
6 total male adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
0 total male adults in HH 31.3%
157
31.5%
144
27.2%
135
23.2%
147
27.9%
583
1 total male adults in HH 53.4%
268
58.2%
266
63.4%
315
67.9%
430
61.2%
1279
2 total male adults in HH 11.8%
59
7.7%
35
7.4%
37
8.1%
51
8.7%
182
3 total male adults in HH 3.4%
17
2.4%
11
1.6%
8
0.3%
2
1.8%
38
4 total male adults in HH 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
5 total male adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
6 total male adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
0 total male adults in HH 29.3%
511
25.5%
144
28.4%
655
1 total male adults in HH 60.6%
1057
61.4%
347
60.8%
1404
2 total male adults in HH 8.1%
141
10.1%
57
8.6%
198
3 total male adults in HH 1.7%
30
2.3%
13
1.9%
43
4 total male adults in HH 0.1%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
6
5 total male adults in HH 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
6 total male adults in HH 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share