American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082406A

Order for Democratic Vice Presidential candidate thermometer
  1) Administered as 1st name
  2) Administered as 2nd name
  3) Administered as 3rd name
  4) Administered as 4th name
  5) Administered as 5th name
  6) Administered as 6th name

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered as 1st name 392 16.9% 16.9% -1.46
Administered as 2nd name 379 16.3% 33.2% -.88
Administered as 3rd name 405 17.4% 50.6% -.29
Administered as 4th name 353 15.2% 65.8% .29
Administered as 5th name 403 17.3% 83.2% .87
Administered as 6th name 391 16.8% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 15.4%
154
18.0%
238
16.9%
392
Administered as 2nd name 17.6%
176
15.3%
203
16.3%
379
Administered as 3rd name 16.7%
167
18.0%
238
17.4%
405
Administered as 4th name 15.9%
159
14.7%
194
15.2%
353
Administered as 5th name 17.1%
171
17.5%
232
17.3%
403
Administered as 6th name 17.2%
172
16.5%
219
16.8%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 16.8%
242
15.8%
92
20.2%
53
16.7%
4
16.9%
391
Administered as 2nd name 15.7%
227
17.8%
104
16.4%
43
12.5%
3
16.3%
377
Administered as 3rd name 17.1%
247
18.0%
105
17.9%
47
25.0%
6
17.5%
405
Administered as 4th name 14.8%
214
15.6%
91
16.0%
42
12.5%
3
15.1%
350
Administered as 5th name 18.0%
259
17.5%
102
13.4%
35
12.5%
3
17.3%
399
Administered as 6th name 17.5%
253
15.3%
89
16.0%
42
20.8%
5
16.8%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 18.7%
80
16.2%
101
16.5%
114
16.9%
65
15.6%
27
16.8%
387
Administered as 2nd name 14.8%
63
18.9%
118
16.9%
117
15.3%
59
10.4%
18
16.3%
375
Administered as 3rd name 20.8%
89
16.7%
104
17.5%
121
13.8%
53
20.8%
36
17.5%
403
Administered as 4th name 15.7%
67
15.7%
98
14.0%
97
16.4%
63
15.0%
26
15.3%
351
Administered as 5th name 15.5%
66
15.4%
96
18.3%
127
18.7%
72
22.0%
38
17.3%
399
Administered as 6th name 14.5%
62
17.0%
106
16.9%
117
19.0%
73
16.2%
28
16.8%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 16.5%
42
17.1%
68
17.2%
189
16.2%
93
16.9%
392
Administered as 2nd name 11.8%
30
15.9%
63
17.8%
196
15.7%
90
16.3%
379
Administered as 3rd name 16.5%
42
19.1%
76
17.2%
189
17.1%
98
17.4%
405
Administered as 4th name 15.4%
39
15.1%
60
15.7%
172
14.3%
82
15.2%
353
Administered as 5th name 22.8%
58
16.1%
64
15.9%
175
18.5%
106
17.3%
403
Administered as 6th name 16.9%
43
16.6%
66
16.2%
178
18.2%
104
16.8%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 14.5%
73
15.8%
72
19.1%
95
16.7%
106
16.6%
346
Administered as 2nd name 14.7%
74
17.3%
79
16.3%
81
16.1%
102
16.1%
336
Administered as 3rd name 20.1%
101
16.0%
73
17.5%
87
17.5%
111
17.8%
372
Administered as 4th name 12.9%
65
17.3%
79
15.5%
77
15.2%
96
15.2%
317
Administered as 5th name 18.9%
95
16.4%
75
16.1%
80
18.3%
116
17.5%
366
Administered as 6th name 18.7%
94
17.3%
79
15.5%
77
16.1%
102
16.9%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 16.5%
288
18.2%
103
16.9%
391
Administered as 2nd name 16.7%
291
15.2%
86
16.3%
377
Administered as 3rd name 16.9%
295
19.3%
109
17.5%
404
Administered as 4th name 15.3%
266
14.9%
84
15.2%
350
Administered as 5th name 17.9%
313
15.2%
86
17.3%
399
Administered as 6th name 16.7%
291
17.2%
97
16.8%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share