American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082406C

Order for Hillary Clinton thermometer
  1) Administered as 1st name
  2) Administered as 2nd name
  3) Administered as 3rd name
  4) Administered as 4th name
  5) Administered as 5th name
  6) Administered as 6th name

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered as 1st name 411 17.7% 17.7% -1.43
Administered as 2nd name 381 16.4% 34.1% -.85
Administered as 3rd name 391 16.8% 50.9% -.27
Administered as 4th name 384 16.5% 67.5% .31
Administered as 5th name 377 16.2% 83.7% .9
Administered as 6th name 379 16.3% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 18.6%
186
17.0%
225
17.7%
411
Administered as 2nd name 16.3%
163
16.5%
218
16.4%
381
Administered as 3rd name 17.1%
171
16.6%
220
16.8%
391
Administered as 4th name 16.1%
161
16.8%
223
16.5%
384
Administered as 5th name 15.3%
153
16.9%
224
16.2%
377
Administered as 6th name 16.5%
165
16.2%
214
16.3%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 16.7%
241
19.2%
112
19.1%
50
29.2%
7
17.7%
410
Administered as 2nd name 16.2%
233
17.5%
102
15.3%
40
12.5%
3
16.4%
378
Administered as 3rd name 17.5%
252
15.3%
89
16.8%
44
12.5%
3
16.8%
388
Administered as 4th name 16.2%
234
17.2%
100
16.0%
42
25.0%
6
16.5%
382
Administered as 5th name 16.6%
239
16.0%
93
15.6%
41
12.5%
3
16.3%
376
Administered as 6th name 16.9%
243
14.9%
87
17.2%
45
8.3%
2
16.3%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 16.6%
71
19.1%
119
17.5%
121
18.2%
70
16.2%
28
17.8%
409
Administered as 2nd name 17.1%
73
16.9%
105
15.2%
105
16.6%
64
16.8%
29
16.3%
376
Administered as 3rd name 16.4%
70
16.7%
104
17.6%
122
15.6%
60
19.1%
33
16.9%
389
Administered as 4th name 17.1%
73
15.1%
94
16.3%
113
17.9%
69
19.1%
33
16.6%
382
Administered as 5th name 14.3%
61
17.8%
111
16.7%
116
16.1%
62
12.7%
22
16.2%
372
Administered as 6th name 18.5%
79
14.4%
90
16.7%
116
15.6%
60
16.2%
28
16.2%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 21.3%
54
15.4%
61
16.4%
180
20.2%
116
17.7%
411
Administered as 2nd name 14.6%
37
17.1%
68
16.2%
178
17.1%
98
16.4%
381
Administered as 3rd name 17.7%
45
15.4%
61
16.9%
186
17.3%
99
16.8%
391
Administered as 4th name 14.2%
36
18.9%
75
17.3%
190
14.5%
83
16.5%
384
Administered as 5th name 16.5%
42
17.4%
69
15.7%
173
16.2%
93
16.2%
377
Administered as 6th name 15.7%
40
15.9%
63
17.5%
192
14.7%
84
16.3%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 20.7%
104
17.5%
80
16.7%
83
16.4%
104
17.8%
371
Administered as 2nd name 16.7%
84
17.1%
78
16.3%
81
16.7%
106
16.7%
349
Administered as 3rd name 16.7%
84
14.9%
68
17.5%
87
17.5%
111
16.8%
350
Administered as 4th name 16.7%
84
14.2%
65
16.1%
80
16.7%
106
16.0%
335
Administered as 5th name 14.9%
75
18.4%
84
16.9%
84
16.6%
105
16.7%
348
Administered as 6th name 14.1%
71
17.9%
82
16.5%
82
16.0%
101
16.1%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 17.5%
306
18.2%
103
17.7%
409
Administered as 2nd name 16.7%
291
15.4%
87
16.4%
378
Administered as 3rd name 17.7%
309
14.2%
80
16.8%
389
Administered as 4th name 16.2%
283
17.3%
98
16.5%
381
Administered as 5th name 16.0%
279
17.0%
96
16.2%
375
Administered as 6th name 15.8%
276
17.9%
101
16.3%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share