American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082406E

Order for Condoleezza Rice thermometer
  1) Administered as 1st name
  2) Administered as 2nd name
  3) Administered as 3rd name
  4) Administered as 4th name
  5) Administered as 5th name
  6) Administered as 6th name

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered as 1st name 373 16.1% 16.1% -1.47
Administered as 2nd name 404 17.4% 33.4% -.89
Administered as 3rd name 364 15.7% 49.1% -.31
Administered as 4th name 381 16.4% 65.5% .27
Administered as 5th name 385 16.6% 82.1% .85
Administered as 6th name 416 17.9% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 14.9%
149
16.9%
224
16.1%
373
Administered as 2nd name 18.1%
181
16.8%
223
17.4%
404
Administered as 3rd name 15.4%
154
15.9%
210
15.7%
364
Administered as 4th name 17.1%
171
15.9%
210
16.4%
381
Administered as 5th name 16.8%
168
16.4%
217
16.6%
385
Administered as 6th name 17.6%
176
18.1%
240
17.9%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 16.0%
231
16.1%
94
15.6%
41
8.3%
2
15.9%
368
Administered as 2nd name 17.8%
256
17.2%
100
16.0%
42
16.7%
4
17.4%
402
Administered as 3rd name 15.5%
224
16.0%
93
15.6%
41
16.7%
4
15.7%
362
Administered as 4th name 16.8%
242
16.0%
93
15.6%
41
20.8%
5
16.5%
381
Administered as 5th name 16.8%
242
15.8%
92
17.6%
46
20.8%
5
16.7%
385
Administered as 6th name 17.1%
247
19.0%
111
19.5%
51
16.7%
4
17.9%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 14.3%
61
16.4%
102
16.9%
117
15.8%
61
15.0%
26
15.9%
367
Administered as 2nd name 18.3%
78
17.2%
107
17.3%
120
17.9%
69
14.5%
25
17.3%
399
Administered as 3rd name 15.5%
66
16.1%
100
12.8%
89
18.7%
72
20.2%
35
15.7%
362
Administered as 4th name 16.4%
70
16.5%
103
18.6%
129
15.3%
59
11.0%
19
16.5%
380
Administered as 5th name 16.4%
70
16.9%
105
15.2%
105
17.4%
67
19.1%
33
16.5%
380
Administered as 6th name 19.2%
82
17.0%
106
19.2%
133
14.8%
57
20.2%
35
17.9%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 18.1%
46
18.1%
72
15.2%
167
15.4%
88
16.1%
373
Administered as 2nd name 19.7%
50
15.4%
61
17.6%
193
17.5%
100
17.4%
404
Administered as 3rd name 13.8%
35
15.9%
63
15.3%
168
17.1%
98
15.7%
364
Administered as 4th name 11.8%
30
16.6%
66
16.0%
176
19.0%
109
16.4%
381
Administered as 5th name 16.9%
43
12.8%
51
18.7%
206
14.8%
85
16.6%
385
Administered as 6th name 19.7%
50
21.2%
84
17.2%
189
16.2%
93
17.9%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 15.7%
79
16.8%
77
17.7%
88
15.2%
96
16.3%
340
Administered as 2nd name 13.9%
70
17.1%
78
18.1%
90
20.2%
128
17.5%
366
Administered as 3rd name 13.9%
70
14.4%
66
16.9%
84
16.4%
104
15.5%
324
Administered as 4th name 17.9%
90
18.4%
84
14.1%
70
16.7%
106
16.8%
350
Administered as 5th name 19.3%
97
15.1%
69
15.3%
76
14.7%
93
16.0%
335
Administered as 6th name 19.1%
96
18.2%
83
17.9%
89
16.7%
106
17.9%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 16.0%
279
16.1%
91
16.0%
370
Administered as 2nd name 18.0%
314
15.8%
89
17.5%
403
Administered as 3rd name 15.5%
270
16.1%
91
15.6%
361
Administered as 4th name 16.6%
290
15.8%
89
16.4%
379
Administered as 5th name 16.4%
286
17.3%
98
16.6%
384
Administered as 6th name 17.5%
305
18.9%
107
17.8%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share