American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082406F

Order for Rush Limbaugh thermometer
  1) Administered as 1st name
  2) Administered as 2nd name
  3) Administered as 3rd name
  4) Administered as 4th name
  5) Administered as 5th name
  6) Administered as 6th name

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered as 1st name 414 17.8% 17.8% -1.43
Administered as 2nd name 383 16.5% 34.3% -.84
Administered as 3rd name 403 17.3% 51.7% -.26
Administered as 4th name 383 16.5% 68.1% .33
Administered as 5th name 371 16% 84.1% .91
Administered as 6th name 369 15.9% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 18.5%
185
17.3%
229
17.8%
414
Administered as 2nd name 15.8%
158
17.0%
225
16.5%
383
Administered as 3rd name 17.4%
174
17.3%
229
17.3%
403
Administered as 4th name 15.2%
152
17.4%
231
16.5%
383
Administered as 5th name 16.6%
166
15.5%
205
16.0%
371
Administered as 6th name 16.4%
164
15.5%
205
15.9%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 19.2%
277
16.0%
93
15.3%
40
8.3%
2
17.8%
412
Administered as 2nd name 15.4%
222
18.4%
107
18.3%
48
20.8%
5
16.5%
382
Administered as 3rd name 17.6%
254
16.6%
97
17.6%
46
16.7%
4
17.4%
401
Administered as 4th name 16.8%
242
16.3%
95
15.6%
41
12.5%
3
16.5%
381
Administered as 5th name 14.7%
212
17.3%
101
19.1%
50
16.7%
4
15.9%
367
Administered as 6th name 16.3%
235
15.4%
90
14.1%
37
25.0%
6
15.9%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 19.0%
81
16.2%
101
18.3%
127
17.1%
66
20.2%
35
17.8%
410
Administered as 2nd name 14.5%
62
18.6%
116
17.3%
120
15.1%
58
14.5%
25
16.6%
381
Administered as 3rd name 15.5%
66
17.5%
109
16.6%
115
21.0%
81
16.2%
28
17.3%
399
Administered as 4th name 17.1%
73
15.6%
97
14.6%
101
18.2%
70
19.7%
34
16.3%
375
Administered as 5th name 19.2%
82
15.6%
97
17.7%
123
11.4%
44
12.7%
22
16.0%
368
Administered as 6th name 14.8%
63
16.5%
103
15.4%
107
17.1%
66
16.8%
29
16.0%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 16.5%
42
18.1%
72
18.1%
199
17.6%
101
17.8%
414
Administered as 2nd name 21.7%
55
15.4%
61
15.5%
170
16.9%
97
16.5%
383
Administered as 3rd name 16.5%
42
15.4%
61
18.4%
202
17.1%
98
17.3%
403
Administered as 4th name 18.9%
48
14.9%
59
16.8%
185
15.9%
91
16.5%
383
Administered as 5th name 13.0%
33
19.4%
77
15.2%
167
16.4%
94
16.0%
371
Administered as 6th name 13.4%
34
16.9%
67
16.0%
176
16.1%
92
15.9%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 18.1%
91
19.0%
87
17.7%
88
17.7%
112
18.1%
378
Administered as 2nd name 19.5%
98
17.7%
81
16.5%
82
14.4%
91
16.9%
352
Administered as 3rd name 14.3%
72
18.8%
86
14.1%
70
21.5%
136
17.4%
364
Administered as 4th name 16.7%
84
13.8%
63
19.7%
98
14.8%
94
16.2%
339
Administered as 5th name 15.9%
80
16.6%
76
14.3%
71
15.2%
96
15.5%
323
Administered as 6th name 15.3%
77
14.0%
64
17.7%
88
16.4%
104
15.9%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 17.9%
313
17.5%
99
17.8%
412
Administered as 2nd name 16.0%
279
17.9%
101
16.5%
380
Administered as 3rd name 17.5%
305
17.0%
96
17.4%
401
Administered as 4th name 16.7%
292
15.8%
89
16.5%
381
Administered as 5th name 15.7%
274
16.6%
94
15.9%
368
Administered as 6th name 16.1%
281
15.2%
86
15.9%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share