American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082409

Order of Democratic Presidential candidate/Republican Presidential candidate administration of candidate affects questions
  1) Democratic Presidential candidate first
  2) Republican Presidential candidate first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic Presidential candidate first 1152 49.6% 49.6% -1.01
Republican Presidential candidate first 1171 50.4% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 48.6%
486
50.3%
666
49.6%
1152
Republican Presidential candidate first 51.4%
513
49.7%
658
50.4%
1171
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 50.2%
724
48.9%
285
48.5%
127
50.0%
12
49.7%
1148
Republican Presidential candidate first 49.8%
718
51.1%
298
51.5%
135
50.0%
12
50.3%
1163
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 45.9%
196
49.6%
309
49.4%
342
52.2%
201
54.3%
94
49.6%
1142
Republican Presidential candidate first 54.1%
231
50.4%
314
50.6%
351
47.8%
184
45.7%
79
50.4%
1159
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 52.0%
132
46.3%
184
50.0%
550
49.9%
286
49.6%
1152
Republican Presidential candidate first 48.0%
122
53.7%
213
50.0%
549
50.1%
287
50.4%
1171
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 51.0%
256
51.9%
237
46.3%
230
49.9%
316
49.7%
1039
Republican Presidential candidate first 49.0%
246
48.1%
220
53.7%
267
50.1%
317
50.3%
1050
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 50.1%
873
48.5%
274
49.7%
1147
Republican Presidential candidate first 49.9%
871
51.5%
291
50.3%
1162
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share