American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082410A

Order of affect ANGRY in administration of Presidential candidate affects
  1) ANGRY 1st affect
  2) ANGRY 2nd affect
  3) ANGRY 3rd affect
  4) ANGRY 4th affect

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
ANGRY 1st affect 594 25.6% 25.6% -1.33
ANGRY 2nd affect 563 24.2% 49.8% -.44
ANGRY 3rd affect 611 26.3% 76.1% .46
ANGRY 4th affect 555 23.9% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
ANGRY 1st affect 23.4%
234
27.2%
360
25.6%
594
ANGRY 2nd affect 23.4%
234
24.8%
329
24.2%
563
ANGRY 3rd affect 26.2%
262
26.4%
349
26.3%
611
ANGRY 4th affect 26.9%
269
21.6%
286
23.9%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
ANGRY 1st affect 25.7%
370
26.6%
155
24.4%
64
16.7%
4
25.7%
593
ANGRY 2nd affect 24.0%
346
24.2%
141
25.2%
66
29.2%
7
24.2%
560
ANGRY 3rd affect 27.2%
392
25.6%
149
22.5%
59
25.0%
6
26.2%
606
ANGRY 4th affect 23.2%
334
23.7%
138
27.9%
73
29.2%
7
23.9%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
ANGRY 1st affect 24.6%
105
26.8%
167
25.5%
177
25.5%
98
24.9%
43
25.6%
590
ANGRY 2nd affect 26.2%
112
21.3%
133
26.3%
182
24.4%
94
20.8%
36
24.2%
557
ANGRY 3rd affect 26.2%
112
27.1%
169
26.0%
180
24.2%
93
28.9%
50
26.2%
604
ANGRY 4th affect 23.0%
98
24.7%
154
22.2%
154
26.0%
100
25.4%
44
23.9%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
ANGRY 1st affect 25.2%
64
25.4%
101
26.1%
287
24.8%
142
25.6%
594
ANGRY 2nd affect 24.0%
61
25.2%
100
23.7%
261
24.6%
141
24.2%
563
ANGRY 3rd affect 24.8%
63
22.7%
90
27.3%
300
27.6%
158
26.3%
611
ANGRY 4th affect 26.0%
66
26.7%
106
22.8%
251
23.0%
132
23.9%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
ANGRY 1st affect 25.1%
126
29.8%
136
25.4%
126
24.2%
153
25.9%
541
ANGRY 2nd affect 23.5%
118
25.2%
115
24.3%
121
24.5%
155
24.4%
509
ANGRY 3rd affect 27.5%
138
23.2%
106
24.5%
122
26.7%
169
25.6%
535
ANGRY 4th affect 23.9%
120
21.9%
100
25.8%
128
24.6%
156
24.1%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
ANGRY 1st affect 26.4%
461
22.8%
129
25.6%
590
ANGRY 2nd affect 24.3%
423
24.2%
137
24.3%
560
ANGRY 3rd affect 25.5%
445
28.5%
161
26.2%
606
ANGRY 4th affect 23.8%
415
24.4%
138
23.9%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share