American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082410B

Order of affect HOPEFUL in administration of Presidential candidate affects
  1) HOPEFUL 1st affect
  2) HOPEFUL 2nd affect
  3) HOPEFUL 3rd affect
  4) HOPEFUL 4th affect

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
HOPEFUL 1st affect 594 25.6% 25.6% -1.32
HOPEFUL 2nd affect 599 25.8% 51.4% -.43
HOPEFUL 3rd affect 547 23.5% 74.9% .46
HOPEFUL 4th affect 583 25.1% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
HOPEFUL 1st affect 26.9%
269
24.5%
325
25.6%
594
HOPEFUL 2nd affect 25.2%
252
26.2%
347
25.8%
599
HOPEFUL 3rd affect 23.1%
231
23.9%
316
23.5%
547
HOPEFUL 4th affect 24.7%
247
25.4%
336
25.1%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
HOPEFUL 1st affect 25.5%
368
23.8%
139
28.6%
75
33.3%
8
25.5%
590
HOPEFUL 2nd affect 26.4%
380
25.9%
151
21.8%
57
29.2%
7
25.7%
595
HOPEFUL 3rd affect 22.6%
326
25.9%
151
25.2%
66
8.3%
2
23.6%
545
HOPEFUL 4th affect 25.5%
368
24.4%
142
24.4%
64
29.2%
7
25.1%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
HOPEFUL 1st affect 23.4%
100
25.7%
160
25.1%
174
29.1%
112
24.3%
42
25.6%
588
HOPEFUL 2nd affect 24.1%
103
27.8%
173
24.4%
169
24.9%
96
29.5%
51
25.7%
592
HOPEFUL 3rd affect 24.6%
105
22.0%
137
25.8%
179
22.9%
88
19.7%
34
23.6%
543
HOPEFUL 4th affect 27.9%
119
24.6%
153
24.7%
171
23.1%
89
26.6%
46
25.1%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
HOPEFUL 1st affect 24.0%
61
24.9%
99
25.5%
280
26.9%
154
25.6%
594
HOPEFUL 2nd affect 28.3%
72
30.7%
122
24.2%
266
24.3%
139
25.8%
599
HOPEFUL 3rd affect 22.8%
58
22.7%
90
23.9%
263
23.7%
136
23.5%
547
HOPEFUL 4th affect 24.8%
63
21.7%
86
26.4%
290
25.1%
144
25.1%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
HOPEFUL 1st affect 29.3%
147
20.8%
95
26.0%
129
28.3%
179
26.3%
550
HOPEFUL 2nd affect 24.1%
121
28.2%
129
23.9%
119
24.6%
156
25.1%
525
HOPEFUL 3rd affect 24.5%
123
25.6%
117
25.2%
125
21.5%
136
24.0%
501
HOPEFUL 4th affect 22.1%
111
25.4%
116
24.9%
124
25.6%
162
24.6%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
HOPEFUL 1st affect 25.2%
440
26.5%
150
25.6%
590
HOPEFUL 2nd affect 25.4%
443
27.1%
153
25.8%
596
HOPEFUL 3rd affect 24.2%
422
21.8%
123
23.6%
545
HOPEFUL 4th affect 25.2%
439
24.6%
139
25.0%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share