American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082410C

Order of affect AFRAID in administration of candidate affects questions
  1) AFRAID 1st affect
  2) AFRAID 2nd affect
  3) AFRAID 3rd affect
  4) AFRAID 4th affect

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
AFRAID 1st affect 598 25.7% 25.7% -1.33
AFRAID 2nd affect 554 23.8% 49.6% -.45
AFRAID 3rd affect 576 24.8% 74.4% .44
AFRAID 4th affect 595 25.6% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
AFRAID 1st affect 25.2%
252
26.1%
346
25.7%
598
AFRAID 2nd affect 24.1%
241
23.6%
313
23.8%
554
AFRAID 3rd affect 25.2%
252
24.5%
324
24.8%
576
AFRAID 4th affect 25.4%
254
25.8%
341
25.6%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
AFRAID 1st affect 25.0%
361
27.8%
162
25.2%
66
29.2%
7
25.8%
596
AFRAID 2nd affect 23.3%
336
24.7%
144
25.6%
67
12.5%
3
23.8%
550
AFRAID 3rd affect 25.6%
369
22.8%
133
24.8%
65
25.0%
6
24.8%
573
AFRAID 4th affect 26.1%
376
24.7%
144
24.4%
64
33.3%
8
25.6%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
AFRAID 1st affect 28.1%
120
25.8%
161
25.3%
175
22.9%
88
28.9%
50
25.8%
594
AFRAID 2nd affect 23.7%
101
24.7%
154
22.1%
153
25.2%
97
25.4%
44
23.9%
549
AFRAID 3rd affect 25.8%
110
23.3%
145
24.2%
168
26.5%
102
26.0%
45
24.8%
570
AFRAID 4th affect 22.5%
96
26.2%
163
28.4%
197
25.5%
98
19.7%
34
25.6%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
AFRAID 1st affect 26.8%
68
28.7%
114
24.7%
272
25.1%
144
25.7%
598
AFRAID 2nd affect 21.7%
55
20.7%
82
25.0%
275
24.8%
142
23.8%
554
AFRAID 3rd affect 26.8%
68
22.9%
91
24.9%
274
25.0%
143
24.8%
576
AFRAID 4th affect 24.8%
63
27.7%
110
25.3%
278
25.1%
144
25.6%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
AFRAID 1st affect 22.7%
114
26.3%
120
26.6%
132
25.0%
158
25.1%
524
AFRAID 2nd affect 27.3%
137
21.2%
97
23.9%
119
23.2%
147
23.9%
500
AFRAID 3rd affect 24.1%
121
26.7%
122
24.5%
122
25.6%
162
25.2%
527
AFRAID 4th affect 25.9%
130
25.8%
118
24.9%
124
26.2%
166
25.8%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
AFRAID 1st affect 25.2%
440
27.1%
153
25.7%
593
AFRAID 2nd affect 24.1%
421
22.8%
129
23.8%
550
AFRAID 3rd affect 25.0%
436
24.2%
137
24.8%
573
AFRAID 4th affect 25.6%
447
25.8%
146
25.7%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share