American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082410D

Order of affect PROUD in administration of candidate affects questions
  1) PROUD 1st affect
  2) PROUD 2nd affect
  3) PROUD 3rd affect
  4) PROUD 4th affect

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
PROUD 1st affect 537 23.1% 23.1% -1.39
PROUD 2nd affect 607 26.1% 49.2% -.48
PROUD 3rd affect 589 25.4% 74.6% .43
PROUD 4th affect 590 25.4% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
PROUD 1st affect 24.4%
244
22.1%
293
23.1%
537
PROUD 2nd affect 27.2%
272
25.3%
335
26.1%
607
PROUD 3rd affect 25.4%
254
25.3%
335
25.4%
589
PROUD 4th affect 22.9%
229
27.3%
361
25.4%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
PROUD 1st affect 23.8%
343
21.8%
127
21.8%
57
20.8%
5
23.0%
532
PROUD 2nd affect 26.4%
380
25.2%
147
27.5%
72
29.2%
7
26.2%
606
PROUD 3rd affect 24.6%
355
25.7%
150
27.5%
72
41.7%
10
25.4%
587
PROUD 4th affect 25.2%
364
27.3%
159
23.3%
61
8.3%
2
25.4%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
PROUD 1st affect 23.9%
102
21.7%
135
24.1%
167
22.6%
87
22.0%
38
23.0%
529
PROUD 2nd affect 26.0%
111
26.2%
163
27.3%
189
25.5%
98
24.3%
42
26.2%
603
PROUD 3rd affect 23.4%
100
27.6%
172
24.0%
166
26.5%
102
25.4%
44
25.4%
584
PROUD 4th affect 26.7%
114
24.6%
153
24.7%
171
25.5%
98
28.3%
49
25.4%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
PROUD 1st affect 24.0%
61
20.9%
83
23.7%
260
23.2%
133
23.1%
537
PROUD 2nd affect 26.0%
66
23.4%
93
27.0%
297
26.4%
151
26.1%
607
PROUD 3rd affect 25.6%
65
31.7%
126
23.8%
262
23.7%
136
25.4%
589
PROUD 4th affect 24.4%
62
23.9%
95
25.5%
280
26.7%
153
25.4%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
PROUD 1st affect 22.9%
115
23.2%
106
22.1%
110
22.6%
143
22.7%
474
PROUD 2nd affect 25.1%
126
25.4%
116
27.8%
138
27.6%
175
26.6%
555
PROUD 3rd affect 23.9%
120
24.5%
112
25.8%
128
26.2%
166
25.2%
526
PROUD 4th affect 28.1%
141
26.9%
123
24.3%
121
23.5%
149
25.6%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
PROUD 1st affect 23.1%
403
23.5%
133
23.2%
536
PROUD 2nd affect 26.2%
457
25.8%
146
26.1%
603
PROUD 3rd affect 25.3%
441
25.5%
144
25.3%
585
PROUD 4th affect 25.4%
443
25.1%
142
25.3%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share