American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082411

Order of Democratic Presidential candidate/Republican Presidential candidate in administration of liberal-conservative scale placements
  1) Democratic Presidential candidate first
  2) Republican Presidential candidate first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic Presidential candidate first 1156 49.8% 49.8% -1
Republican Presidential candidate first 1167 50.2% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 51.5%
514
48.5%
642
49.8%
1156
Republican Presidential candidate first 48.5%
485
51.5%
682
50.2%
1167
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 50.6%
730
48.0%
280
50.0%
131
41.7%
10
49.8%
1151
Republican Presidential candidate first 49.4%
712
52.0%
303
50.0%
131
58.3%
14
50.2%
1160
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 51.5%
220
49.3%
307
51.8%
359
46.8%
180
44.5%
77
49.7%
1143
Republican Presidential candidate first 48.5%
207
50.7%
316
48.2%
334
53.2%
205
55.5%
96
50.3%
1158
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 46.5%
118
46.6%
185
51.0%
560
51.1%
293
49.8%
1156
Republican Presidential candidate first 53.5%
136
53.4%
212
49.0%
539
48.9%
280
50.2%
1167
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 51.8%
260
51.6%
236
47.9%
238
46.8%
296
49.3%
1030
Republican Presidential candidate first 48.2%
242
48.4%
221
52.1%
259
53.2%
337
50.7%
1059
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 49.1%
857
51.9%
293
49.8%
1150
Republican Presidential candidate first 50.9%
887
48.1%
272
50.2%
1159
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share