American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082412

Order of Democratic Party/Republican Party in administration of liberal-conservative scale placements
  1) Democratic party first
  2) Republican party first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic party first 1171 50.4% 50.4% -.99
Republican party first 1152 49.6% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic party first 50.2%
501
50.6%
670
50.4%
1171
Republican party first 49.8%
498
49.4%
654
49.6%
1152
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Democratic party first 51.3%
740
49.4%
288
46.6%
122
66.7%
16
50.5%
1166
Republican party first 48.7%
702
50.6%
295
53.4%
140
33.3%
8
49.5%
1145
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Democratic party first 50.1%
214
51.2%
319
50.1%
347
50.4%
194
49.7%
86
50.4%
1160
Republican party first 49.9%
213
48.8%
304
49.9%
346
49.6%
191
50.3%
87
49.6%
1141
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democratic party first 50.4%
128
46.9%
186
51.3%
564
51.1%
293
50.4%
1171
Republican party first 49.6%
126
53.1%
211
48.7%
535
48.9%
280
49.6%
1152
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Democratic party first 52.4%
263
50.8%
232
49.3%
245
49.3%
312
50.4%
1052
Republican party first 47.6%
239
49.2%
225
50.7%
252
50.7%
321
49.6%
1037
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Democratic party first 50.3%
877
51.0%
288
50.5%
1165
Republican party first 49.7%
867
49.0%
277
49.5%
1144
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share