American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082413

Version C or D efficacy items
  1) VERSION C
  2) VERSION D

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
VERSION C 1153 49.6% 49.6% -1.01
VERSION D 1170 50.4% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
VERSION C 49.1%
491
50.0%
662
49.6%
1153
VERSION D 50.9%
508
50.0%
662
50.4%
1170
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
VERSION C 49.2%
710
52.0%
303
46.9%
123
50.0%
12
49.7%
1148
VERSION D 50.8%
732
48.0%
280
53.1%
139
50.0%
12
50.3%
1163
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
VERSION C 47.8%
204
48.8%
304
48.8%
338
53.2%
205
50.9%
88
49.5%
1139
VERSION D 52.2%
223
51.2%
319
51.2%
355
46.8%
180
49.1%
85
50.5%
1162
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
VERSION C 47.6%
121
48.9%
194
49.6%
545
51.1%
293
49.6%
1153
VERSION D 52.4%
133
51.1%
203
50.4%
554
48.9%
280
50.4%
1170
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
VERSION C 48.6%
244
54.0%
247
49.1%
244
48.0%
304
49.7%
1039
VERSION D 51.4%
258
46.0%
210
50.9%
253
52.0%
329
50.3%
1050
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
VERSION C 49.3%
860
51.0%
288
49.7%
1148
VERSION D 50.7%
884
49.0%
277
50.3%
1161
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share