American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082414

Version E or F economy items
  1) Version E
  2) Version F

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Version E 1194 51.4% 51.4% -.97
Version F 1129 48.6% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Version E 51.5%
514
51.4%
680
51.4%
1194
Version F 48.5%
485
48.6%
644
48.6%
1129
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Version E 50.9%
734
50.9%
297
53.4%
140
62.5%
15
51.3%
1186
Version F 49.1%
708
49.1%
286
46.6%
122
37.5%
9
48.7%
1125
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Version E 56.7%
242
49.9%
311
48.9%
339
51.4%
198
52.6%
91
51.3%
1181
Version F 43.3%
185
50.1%
312
51.1%
354
48.6%
187
47.4%
82
48.7%
1120
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Version E 55.1%
140
48.4%
192
49.1%
540
56.2%
322
51.4%
1194
Version F 44.9%
114
51.6%
205
50.9%
559
43.8%
251
48.6%
1129
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Version E 49.6%
249
54.5%
249
50.5%
251
53.6%
339
52.1%
1088
Version F 50.4%
253
45.5%
208
49.5%
246
46.4%
294
47.9%
1001
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Version E 51.7%
902
50.4%
285
51.4%
1187
Version F 48.3%
842
49.6%
280
48.6%
1122
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share