American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082415

Order of Democratic Presidential candidate/Republican Presidential candidate in administration of version F economy questions
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION E
  1) Democratic Presidential candidate first
  2) Republican Presidential candidate first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, R selected for VERSION E 1194 51.4% 51.4% -.94
Democratic Presidential candidate first 557 24% 75.4% .6
Republican Presidential candidate first 572 24.6% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, R selected for VERSION E 51.5%
514
51.4%
680
51.4%
1194
Democratic Presidential candidate first 23.0%
230
24.7%
327
24.0%
557
Republican Presidential candidate first 25.5%
255
23.9%
317
24.6%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, R selected for VERSION E 50.9%
734
50.9%
297
53.4%
140
62.5%
15
51.3%
1186
Democratic Presidential candidate first 25.0%
361
21.8%
127
23.3%
61
29.2%
7
24.1%
556
Republican Presidential candidate first 24.1%
347
27.3%
159
23.3%
61
8.3%
2
24.6%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, R selected for VERSION E 56.7%
242
49.9%
311
48.9%
339
51.4%
198
52.6%
91
51.3%
1181
Democratic Presidential candidate first 20.4%
87
26.2%
163
25.4%
176
23.6%
91
19.7%
34
23.9%
551
Republican Presidential candidate first 23.0%
98
23.9%
149
25.7%
178
24.9%
96
27.7%
48
24.7%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, R selected for VERSION E 55.1%
140
48.4%
192
49.1%
540
56.2%
322
51.4%
1194
Democratic Presidential candidate first 22.4%
57
22.9%
91
25.6%
281
22.3%
128
24.0%
557
Republican Presidential candidate first 22.4%
57
28.7%
114
25.3%
278
21.5%
123
24.6%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, R selected for VERSION E 49.6%
249
54.5%
249
50.5%
251
53.6%
339
52.1%
1088
Democratic Presidential candidate first 24.7%
124
23.4%
107
25.4%
126
21.5%
136
23.6%
493
Republican Presidential candidate first 25.7%
129
22.1%
101
24.1%
120
25.0%
158
24.3%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, R selected for VERSION E 51.7%
902
50.4%
285
51.4%
1187
Democratic Presidential candidate first 23.5%
409
25.7%
145
24.0%
554
Republican Presidential candidate first 24.8%
433
23.9%
135
24.6%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share