American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082416

Order of unemployment and inflation questions
  1) Unemployment first
  2) Inflation first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Unemployment first 1128 48.6% 48.6% -1.03
Inflation first 1195 51.4% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Unemployment first 49.6%
496
47.7%
632
48.6%
1128
Inflation first 50.4%
503
52.3%
692
51.4%
1195
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Unemployment first 49.2%
709
47.9%
279
45.4%
119
54.2%
13
48.5%
1120
Inflation first 50.8%
733
52.1%
304
54.6%
143
45.8%
11
51.5%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Unemployment first 50.4%
215
46.7%
291
47.5%
329
50.4%
194
48.0%
83
48.3%
1112
Inflation first 49.6%
212
53.3%
332
52.5%
364
49.6%
191
52.0%
90
51.7%
1189
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Unemployment first 49.2%
125
51.6%
205
48.4%
532
46.4%
266
48.6%
1128
Inflation first 50.8%
129
48.4%
192
51.6%
567
53.6%
307
51.4%
1195
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Unemployment first 47.6%
239
48.6%
222
49.5%
246
49.1%
311
48.7%
1018
Inflation first 52.4%
263
51.4%
235
50.5%
251
50.9%
322
51.3%
1071
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Unemployment first 47.3%
825
52.6%
297
48.6%
1122
Inflation first 52.7%
919
47.4%
268
51.4%
1187
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share