American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082417

Version G or H social trust items
  1) VERSION G
  2) VERSION H

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
VERSION G 1186 51.1% 51.1% -.98
VERSION H 1137 48.9% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
VERSION G 49.5%
495
52.2%
691
51.1%
1186
VERSION H 50.5%
504
47.8%
633
48.9%
1137
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
VERSION G 51.9%
749
49.2%
287
50.4%
132
37.5%
9
50.9%
1177
VERSION H 48.1%
693
50.8%
296
49.6%
130
62.5%
15
49.1%
1134
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
VERSION G 51.3%
219
53.6%
334
52.1%
361
45.5%
175
52.6%
91
51.3%
1180
VERSION H 48.7%
208
46.4%
289
47.9%
332
54.5%
210
47.4%
82
48.7%
1121
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
VERSION G 57.5%
146
47.6%
189
50.6%
556
51.5%
295
51.1%
1186
VERSION H 42.5%
108
52.4%
208
49.4%
543
48.5%
278
48.9%
1137
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
VERSION G 50.4%
253
54.0%
247
50.3%
250
49.6%
314
50.9%
1064
VERSION H 49.6%
249
46.0%
210
49.7%
247
50.4%
319
49.1%
1025
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
VERSION G 50.5%
881
51.7%
292
50.8%
1173
VERSION H 49.5%
863
48.3%
273
49.2%
1136
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share