American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082418

Order of Democratic party/Republican party in question text of party performance questions
  1) Democratic party first
  2) Republican party first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic party first 1143 49.2% 49.2% -1.02
Republican party first 1180 50.8% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic party first 50.6%
505
48.2%
638
49.2%
1143
Republican party first 49.4%
494
51.8%
686
50.8%
1180
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Democratic party first 49.5%
714
48.0%
280
50.8%
133
45.8%
11
49.2%
1138
Republican party first 50.5%
728
52.0%
303
49.2%
129
54.2%
13
50.8%
1173
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Democratic party first 52.2%
223
49.4%
308
46.3%
321
49.9%
192
48.6%
84
49.0%
1128
Republican party first 47.8%
204
50.6%
315
53.7%
372
50.1%
193
51.4%
89
51.0%
1173
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democratic party first 53.1%
135
50.4%
200
47.6%
523
49.7%
285
49.2%
1143
Republican party first 46.9%
119
49.6%
197
52.4%
576
50.3%
288
50.8%
1180
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Democratic party first 48.0%
241
49.5%
226
49.5%
246
48.0%
304
48.7%
1017
Republican party first 52.0%
261
50.5%
231
50.5%
251
52.0%
329
51.3%
1072
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Democratic party first 48.9%
853
49.9%
282
49.2%
1135
Republican party first 51.1%
891
50.1%
283
50.8%
1174
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share