American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082420

Order of Democratic party/Republican party in question text of party identification question
  1) Democratic party first
  2) Republican party first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic party first 1153 49.6% 49.6% -1.01
Republican party first 1170 50.4% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic party first 48.6%
486
50.4%
667
49.6%
1153
Republican party first 51.4%
513
49.6%
657
50.4%
1170
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Democratic party first 49.0%
707
48.7%
284
56.1%
147
29.2%
7
49.5%
1145
Republican party first 51.0%
735
51.3%
299
43.9%
115
70.8%
17
50.5%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Democratic party first 50.4%
215
50.9%
317
47.9%
332
49.6%
191
48.0%
83
49.5%
1138
Republican party first 49.6%
212
49.1%
306
52.1%
361
50.4%
194
52.0%
90
50.5%
1163
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democratic party first 54.3%
138
44.3%
176
49.2%
541
52.0%
298
49.6%
1153
Republican party first 45.7%
116
55.7%
221
50.8%
558
48.0%
275
50.4%
1170
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Democratic party first 49.0%
246
48.8%
223
47.9%
238
50.6%
320
49.2%
1027
Republican party first 51.0%
256
51.2%
234
52.1%
259
49.4%
313
50.8%
1062
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Democratic party first 49.8%
868
49.6%
280
49.7%
1148
Republican party first 50.2%
876
50.4%
285
50.3%
1161
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share