American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082421

Version J or K traits questions
  1) VERSION J
  2) VERSION K

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
VERSION J 1134 48.8% 48.8% -1.02
VERSION K 1189 51.2% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
VERSION J 48.1%
481
49.3%
653
48.8%
1134
VERSION K 51.9%
518
50.7%
671
51.2%
1189
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
VERSION J 48.7%
702
48.5%
283
48.5%
127
62.5%
15
48.8%
1127
VERSION K 51.3%
740
51.5%
300
51.5%
135
37.5%
9
51.2%
1184
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
VERSION J 48.5%
207
51.7%
322
46.0%
319
52.5%
202
42.2%
73
48.8%
1123
VERSION K 51.5%
220
48.3%
301
54.0%
374
47.5%
183
57.8%
100
51.2%
1178
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
VERSION J 46.1%
117
48.4%
192
50.4%
554
47.3%
271
48.8%
1134
VERSION K 53.9%
137
51.6%
205
49.6%
545
52.7%
302
51.2%
1189
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
VERSION J 46.8%
235
49.7%
227
49.5%
246
49.1%
311
48.8%
1019
VERSION K 53.2%
267
50.3%
230
50.5%
251
50.9%
322
51.2%
1070
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
VERSION J 48.3%
843
50.3%
284
48.8%
1127
VERSION K 51.7%
901
49.7%
281
51.2%
1182
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share