American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082422

Order of Democratic Presidential candidate/Republican Presidential candidate in administration of traits questions
  1) Democratic Presidential candidate first
  2) Republican Presidential candidate first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic Presidential candidate first 1182 50.9% 50.9% -.98
Republican Presidential candidate first 1141 49.1% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 51.3%
512
50.6%
670
50.9%
1182
Republican Presidential candidate first 48.7%
487
49.4%
654
49.1%
1141
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 50.8%
733
51.6%
301
47.3%
124
66.7%
16
50.8%
1174
Republican Presidential candidate first 49.2%
709
48.4%
282
52.7%
138
33.3%
8
49.2%
1137
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 50.4%
215
50.1%
312
52.4%
363
48.1%
185
55.5%
96
50.9%
1171
Republican Presidential candidate first 49.6%
212
49.9%
311
47.6%
330
51.9%
200
44.5%
77
49.1%
1130
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 47.6%
121
54.9%
218
49.3%
542
52.5%
301
50.9%
1182
Republican Presidential candidate first 52.4%
133
45.1%
179
50.7%
557
47.5%
272
49.1%
1141
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 46.6%
234
49.7%
227
53.5%
266
52.0%
329
50.6%
1056
Republican Presidential candidate first 53.4%
268
50.3%
230
46.5%
231
48.0%
304
49.4%
1033
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 50.1%
874
53.6%
303
51.0%
1177
Republican Presidential candidate first 49.9%
870
46.4%
262
49.0%
1132
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share