American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082423A

Order of trait MORAL in administration of Presidential candidate traits
  1) MORAL 1st trait
  2) MORAL 2nd trait
  3) MORAL 3rd trait
  4) MORAL 4th trait
  5) MORAL 5th trait
  6) MORAL 6th trait
  7) MORAL 7th trait

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MORAL 1st trait 346 14.9% 14.9% -1.5
MORAL 2nd trait 310 13.3% 28.2% -1
MORAL 3rd trait 334 14.4% 42.6% -.5
MORAL 4th trait 329 14.2% 56.8% 0
MORAL 5th trait 347 14.9% 71.7% .5
MORAL 6th trait 325 14% 85.7% 1
MORAL 7th trait 332 14.3% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
MORAL 1st trait 14.9%
149
14.9%
197
14.9%
346
MORAL 2nd trait 13.3%
133
13.4%
177
13.3%
310
MORAL 3rd trait 14.6%
146
14.2%
188
14.4%
334
MORAL 4th trait 14.6%
146
13.8%
183
14.2%
329
MORAL 5th trait 13.5%
135
16.0%
212
14.9%
347
MORAL 6th trait 13.6%
136
14.3%
189
14.0%
325
MORAL 7th trait 15.4%
154
13.4%
178
14.3%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
MORAL 1st trait 14.1%
204
16.3%
95
14.5%
38
33.3%
8
14.9%
345
MORAL 2nd trait 13.5%
194
12.7%
74
14.5%
38
8.3%
2
13.3%
308
MORAL 3rd trait 14.6%
210
12.3%
72
17.9%
47
16.7%
4
14.4%
333
MORAL 4th trait 13.9%
201
14.4%
84
15.6%
41
8.3%
2
14.2%
328
MORAL 5th trait 15.3%
221
15.3%
89
11.8%
31
12.5%
3
14.9%
344
MORAL 6th trait 14.3%
206
13.2%
77
14.1%
37
8.3%
2
13.9%
322
MORAL 7th trait 14.3%
206
15.8%
92
11.5%
30
12.5%
3
14.3%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
MORAL 1st trait 15.7%
67
16.1%
100
14.0%
97
15.3%
59
11.6%
20
14.9%
343
MORAL 2nd trait 10.8%
46
13.6%
85
15.7%
109
11.4%
44
15.0%
26
13.5%
310
MORAL 3rd trait 15.5%
66
13.3%
83
14.1%
98
15.3%
59
14.5%
25
14.4%
331
MORAL 4th trait 17.6%
75
14.8%
92
12.3%
85
12.7%
49
15.0%
26
14.2%
327
MORAL 5th trait 15.0%
64
13.6%
85
15.2%
105
15.1%
58
17.3%
30
14.9%
342
MORAL 6th trait 15.2%
65
14.0%
87
14.7%
102
12.7%
49
11.0%
19
14.0%
322
MORAL 7th trait 10.3%
44
14.6%
91
14.0%
97
17.4%
67
15.6%
27
14.2%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
MORAL 1st trait 14.6%
37
16.1%
64
15.4%
169
13.3%
76
14.9%
346
MORAL 2nd trait 15.4%
39
13.4%
53
11.7%
129
15.5%
89
13.3%
310
MORAL 3rd trait 14.2%
36
10.8%
43
15.1%
166
15.5%
89
14.4%
334
MORAL 4th trait 13.8%
35
14.4%
57
14.0%
154
14.5%
83
14.2%
329
MORAL 5th trait 14.6%
37
12.8%
51
16.3%
179
14.0%
80
14.9%
347
MORAL 6th trait 11.4%
29
13.9%
55
14.5%
159
14.3%
82
14.0%
325
MORAL 7th trait 16.1%
41
18.6%
74
13.0%
143
12.9%
74
14.3%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
MORAL 1st trait 15.3%
77
15.1%
69
15.3%
76
14.4%
91
15.0%
313
MORAL 2nd trait 13.3%
67
13.6%
62
13.1%
65
13.4%
85
13.4%
279
MORAL 3rd trait 13.1%
66
14.9%
68
12.5%
62
16.3%
103
14.3%
299
MORAL 4th trait 13.9%
70
14.2%
65
16.1%
80
12.0%
76
13.9%
291
MORAL 5th trait 16.7%
84
13.6%
62
14.5%
72
14.2%
90
14.7%
308
MORAL 6th trait 11.8%
59
12.5%
57
16.7%
83
14.7%
93
14.0%
292
MORAL 7th trait 15.7%
79
16.2%
74
11.9%
59
15.0%
95
14.7%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
MORAL 1st trait 14.3%
249
17.0%
96
14.9%
345
MORAL 2nd trait 13.5%
236
12.9%
73
13.4%
309
MORAL 3rd trait 13.9%
243
15.6%
88
14.3%
331
MORAL 4th trait 14.4%
252
13.5%
76
14.2%
328
MORAL 5th trait 15.4%
269
13.1%
74
14.9%
343
MORAL 6th trait 14.6%
254
12.2%
69
14.0%
323
MORAL 7th trait 13.8%
241
15.8%
89
14.3%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share