American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082423D

Order of trait KNOWLEDGEABLE in administration of Presidential candidate traits
  1) KNOWLEDGEABLE 1st trait
  2) KNOWLEDGEABLE 2nd trait
  3) KNOWLEDGEABLE 3rd trait
  4) KNOWLEDGEABLE 4th trait
  5) KNOWLEDGEABLE 5th trait
  6) KNOWLEDGEABLE 6th trait
  7) KNOWLEDGEABLE 7th trait

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
KNOWLEDGEABLE 1st trait 323 13.9% 13.9% -1.49
KNOWLEDGEABLE 2nd trait 351 15.1% 29% -.99
KNOWLEDGEABLE 3rd trait 356 15.3% 44.3% -.48
KNOWLEDGEABLE 4th trait 316 13.6% 57.9% .03
KNOWLEDGEABLE 5th trait 355 15.3% 73.2% .53
KNOWLEDGEABLE 6th trait 319 13.7% 87% 1.04
KNOWLEDGEABLE 7th trait 303 13% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
KNOWLEDGEABLE 1st trait 15.3%
153
12.8%
170
13.9%
323
KNOWLEDGEABLE 2nd trait 13.8%
138
16.1%
213
15.1%
351
KNOWLEDGEABLE 3rd trait 14.9%
149
15.6%
207
15.3%
356
KNOWLEDGEABLE 4th trait 12.6%
126
14.4%
190
13.6%
316
KNOWLEDGEABLE 5th trait 15.8%
158
14.9%
197
15.3%
355
KNOWLEDGEABLE 6th trait 14.6%
146
13.1%
173
13.7%
319
KNOWLEDGEABLE 7th trait 12.9%
129
13.1%
174
13.0%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
KNOWLEDGEABLE 1st trait 15.0%
217
13.2%
77
10.7%
28
0.0%
0
13.9%
322
KNOWLEDGEABLE 2nd trait 15.5%
223
14.6%
85
15.6%
41
8.3%
2
15.2%
351
KNOWLEDGEABLE 3rd trait 15.3%
220
15.6%
91
14.1%
37
20.8%
5
15.3%
353
KNOWLEDGEABLE 4th trait 13.5%
194
13.6%
79
13.0%
34
29.2%
7
13.6%
314
KNOWLEDGEABLE 5th trait 13.9%
201
16.6%
97
20.2%
53
4.2%
1
15.2%
352
KNOWLEDGEABLE 6th trait 12.8%
185
16.0%
93
12.6%
33
20.8%
5
13.7%
316
KNOWLEDGEABLE 7th trait 14.0%
202
10.5%
61
13.7%
36
16.7%
4
13.1%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
KNOWLEDGEABLE 1st trait 12.4%
53
12.8%
80
16.3%
113
14.8%
57
10.4%
18
14.0%
321
KNOWLEDGEABLE 2nd trait 14.3%
61
13.6%
85
14.3%
99
16.4%
63
22.5%
39
15.1%
347
KNOWLEDGEABLE 3rd trait 15.2%
65
15.4%
96
14.4%
100
17.7%
68
14.5%
25
15.4%
354
KNOWLEDGEABLE 4th trait 14.3%
61
15.9%
99
12.6%
87
12.5%
48
11.6%
20
13.7%
315
KNOWLEDGEABLE 5th trait 16.4%
70
14.0%
87
16.2%
112
13.2%
51
16.8%
29
15.2%
349
KNOWLEDGEABLE 6th trait 12.9%
55
14.3%
89
13.9%
96
12.2%
47
15.6%
27
13.6%
314
KNOWLEDGEABLE 7th trait 14.5%
62
14.0%
87
12.4%
86
13.2%
51
8.7%
15
13.1%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
KNOWLEDGEABLE 1st trait 15.0%
38
12.1%
48
13.6%
150
15.2%
87
13.9%
323
KNOWLEDGEABLE 2nd trait 15.7%
40
12.1%
48
16.7%
183
14.0%
80
15.1%
351
KNOWLEDGEABLE 3rd trait 14.2%
36
16.9%
67
14.7%
162
15.9%
91
15.3%
356
KNOWLEDGEABLE 4th trait 11.0%
28
15.9%
63
13.8%
152
12.7%
73
13.6%
316
KNOWLEDGEABLE 5th trait 15.4%
39
18.4%
73
14.6%
160
14.5%
83
15.3%
355
KNOWLEDGEABLE 6th trait 13.4%
34
12.8%
51
14.6%
161
12.7%
73
13.7%
319
KNOWLEDGEABLE 7th trait 15.4%
39
11.8%
47
11.9%
131
15.0%
86
13.0%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
KNOWLEDGEABLE 1st trait 12.7%
64
12.7%
58
14.5%
72
15.8%
100
14.1%
294
KNOWLEDGEABLE 2nd trait 15.9%
80
14.2%
65
14.7%
73
13.7%
87
14.6%
305
KNOWLEDGEABLE 3rd trait 14.5%
73
13.8%
63
15.7%
78
15.8%
100
15.0%
314
KNOWLEDGEABLE 4th trait 13.1%
66
12.7%
58
14.3%
71
14.2%
90
13.6%
285
KNOWLEDGEABLE 5th trait 15.9%
80
17.7%
81
15.9%
79
13.9%
88
15.7%
328
KNOWLEDGEABLE 6th trait 14.9%
75
14.7%
67
12.7%
63
13.1%
83
13.8%
288
KNOWLEDGEABLE 7th trait 12.7%
64
14.2%
65
12.3%
61
13.4%
85
13.2%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
KNOWLEDGEABLE 1st trait 14.3%
249
12.6%
71
13.9%
320
KNOWLEDGEABLE 2nd trait 15.3%
266
14.5%
82
15.1%
348
KNOWLEDGEABLE 3rd trait 16.0%
279
13.5%
76
15.4%
355
KNOWLEDGEABLE 4th trait 13.5%
235
13.3%
75
13.4%
310
KNOWLEDGEABLE 5th trait 15.1%
263
16.1%
91
15.3%
354
KNOWLEDGEABLE 6th trait 13.3%
232
15.4%
87
13.8%
319
KNOWLEDGEABLE 7th trait 12.6%
220
14.7%
83
13.1%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share