American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082423F

Order of trait HONEST in administration of Presidential candidate Traits
  1) HONEST 1st trait
  2) HONEST 2nd trait
  3) HONEST 3rd trait
  4) HONEST 4th trait
  5) HONEST 5th trait
  6) HONEST 6th trait
  7) HONEST 7th trait

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
HONEST 1st trait 318 13.7% 13.7% -1.52
HONEST 2nd trait 326 14% 27.7% -1.02
HONEST 3rd trait 340 14.6% 42.4% -.52
HONEST 4th trait 352 15.2% 57.5% -.02
HONEST 5th trait 290 12.5% 70% .48
HONEST 6th trait 360 15.5% 85.5% .98
HONEST 7th trait 337 14.5% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
HONEST 1st trait 13.6%
136
13.7%
182
13.7%
318
HONEST 2nd trait 14.5%
145
13.7%
181
14.0%
326
HONEST 3rd trait 14.3%
143
14.9%
197
14.6%
340
HONEST 4th trait 15.2%
152
15.1%
200
15.2%
352
HONEST 5th trait 12.6%
126
12.4%
164
12.5%
290
HONEST 6th trait 14.2%
142
16.5%
218
15.5%
360
HONEST 7th trait 15.5%
155
13.7%
182
14.5%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
HONEST 1st trait 13.7%
198
14.4%
84
12.2%
32
8.3%
2
13.7%
316
HONEST 2nd trait 14.5%
209
14.1%
82
11.1%
29
12.5%
3
14.0%
323
HONEST 3rd trait 13.7%
197
15.4%
90
17.9%
47
20.8%
5
14.7%
339
HONEST 4th trait 15.8%
228
14.2%
83
14.5%
38
4.2%
1
15.1%
350
HONEST 5th trait 12.0%
173
12.7%
74
13.0%
34
33.3%
8
12.5%
289
HONEST 6th trait 15.8%
228
15.1%
88
16.0%
42
4.2%
1
15.5%
359
HONEST 7th trait 14.5%
209
14.1%
82
15.3%
40
16.7%
4
14.5%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
HONEST 1st trait 12.6%
54
15.7%
98
11.1%
77
12.7%
49
22.5%
39
13.8%
317
HONEST 2nd trait 14.1%
60
15.1%
94
13.9%
96
13.8%
53
11.0%
19
14.0%
322
HONEST 3rd trait 16.2%
69
15.2%
95
13.4%
93
13.2%
51
15.6%
27
14.6%
335
HONEST 4th trait 16.4%
70
13.6%
85
14.7%
102
18.2%
70
12.1%
21
15.1%
348
HONEST 5th trait 11.9%
51
11.7%
73
13.1%
91
14.8%
57
9.8%
17
12.6%
289
HONEST 6th trait 15.0%
64
16.4%
102
18.0%
125
11.4%
44
12.7%
22
15.5%
357
HONEST 7th trait 13.8%
59
12.2%
76
15.7%
109
15.8%
61
16.2%
28
14.5%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
HONEST 1st trait 12.6%
32
11.3%
45
14.7%
162
13.8%
79
13.7%
318
HONEST 2nd trait 14.6%
37
14.9%
59
14.9%
164
11.5%
66
14.0%
326
HONEST 3rd trait 18.5%
47
15.4%
61
14.3%
157
13.1%
75
14.6%
340
HONEST 4th trait 16.5%
42
14.4%
57
14.9%
164
15.5%
89
15.2%
352
HONEST 5th trait 12.2%
31
12.1%
48
12.2%
134
13.4%
77
12.5%
290
HONEST 6th trait 12.2%
31
18.1%
72
14.2%
156
17.6%
101
15.5%
360
HONEST 7th trait 13.4%
34
13.9%
55
14.7%
162
15.0%
86
14.5%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
HONEST 1st trait 15.1%
76
14.7%
67
13.1%
65
12.8%
81
13.8%
289
HONEST 2nd trait 14.7%
74
13.3%
61
13.7%
68
15.0%
95
14.3%
298
HONEST 3rd trait 14.1%
71
16.6%
76
15.7%
78
13.1%
83
14.7%
308
HONEST 4th trait 14.9%
75
14.9%
68
15.1%
75
16.4%
104
15.4%
322
HONEST 5th trait 11.0%
55
12.3%
56
12.3%
61
13.4%
85
12.3%
257
HONEST 6th trait 15.3%
77
14.7%
67
14.1%
70
16.7%
106
15.3%
320
HONEST 7th trait 14.7%
74
13.6%
62
16.1%
80
12.5%
79
14.1%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
HONEST 1st trait 13.4%
234
14.3%
81
13.6%
315
HONEST 2nd trait 14.2%
247
13.3%
75
13.9%
322
HONEST 3rd trait 14.8%
258
14.3%
81
14.7%
339
HONEST 4th trait 14.9%
260
16.3%
92
15.2%
352
HONEST 5th trait 12.7%
221
12.0%
68
12.5%
289
HONEST 6th trait 15.4%
269
15.8%
89
15.5%
358
HONEST 7th trait 14.6%
255
14.0%
79
14.5%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share