American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082423G

Order of trait OPTIMISTIC in administration of Presidential candidate traits
  1) OPTIMISTIC 1st trait
  2) OPTIMISTIC 2nd trait
  3) OPTIMISTIC 3rd trait
  4) OPTIMISTIC 4th trait
  5) OPTIMISTIC 5th trait
  6) OPTIMISTIC 6th trait
  7) OPTIMISTIC 7th trait

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
OPTIMISTIC 1st trait 338 14.6% 14.6% -1.49
OPTIMISTIC 2nd trait 317 13.6% 28.2% -.99
OPTIMISTIC 3rd trait 357 15.4% 43.6% -.49
OPTIMISTIC 4th trait 343 14.8% 58.3% .02
OPTIMISTIC 5th trait 326 14% 72.4% .52
OPTIMISTIC 6th trait 318 13.7% 86.1% 1.02
OPTIMISTIC 7th trait 324 13.9% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
OPTIMISTIC 1st trait 14.0%
140
15.0%
198
14.6%
338
OPTIMISTIC 2nd trait 14.0%
140
13.4%
177
13.6%
317
OPTIMISTIC 3rd trait 13.6%
136
16.7%
221
15.4%
357
OPTIMISTIC 4th trait 15.3%
153
14.4%
190
14.8%
343
OPTIMISTIC 5th trait 15.6%
156
12.8%
170
14.0%
326
OPTIMISTIC 6th trait 13.5%
135
13.8%
183
13.7%
318
OPTIMISTIC 7th trait 13.9%
139
14.0%
185
13.9%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
OPTIMISTIC 1st trait 13.6%
196
14.9%
87
19.5%
51
16.7%
4
14.6%
338
OPTIMISTIC 2nd trait 14.1%
203
12.3%
72
11.5%
30
25.0%
6
13.5%
311
OPTIMISTIC 3rd trait 15.0%
217
16.6%
97
14.5%
38
16.7%
4
15.4%
356
OPTIMISTIC 4th trait 14.2%
205
17.0%
99
13.0%
34
12.5%
3
14.8%
341
OPTIMISTIC 5th trait 15.5%
224
11.8%
69
11.5%
30
12.5%
3
14.1%
326
OPTIMISTIC 6th trait 13.8%
199
13.2%
77
15.6%
41
4.2%
1
13.8%
318
OPTIMISTIC 7th trait 13.7%
198
14.1%
82
14.5%
38
12.5%
3
13.9%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
OPTIMISTIC 1st trait 17.8%
76
12.4%
77
14.0%
97
15.1%
58
15.6%
27
14.6%
335
OPTIMISTIC 2nd trait 15.2%
65
14.6%
91
12.1%
84
15.6%
60
9.2%
16
13.7%
316
OPTIMISTIC 3rd trait 13.3%
57
16.2%
101
16.3%
113
14.8%
57
15.0%
26
15.4%
354
OPTIMISTIC 4th trait 9.8%
42
15.4%
96
18.6%
129
11.4%
44
15.0%
26
14.6%
337
OPTIMISTIC 5th trait 13.8%
59
14.0%
87
13.6%
94
15.1%
58
15.6%
27
14.1%
325
OPTIMISTIC 6th trait 14.8%
63
14.1%
88
11.3%
78
14.0%
54
17.9%
31
13.6%
314
OPTIMISTIC 7th trait 15.2%
65
13.3%
83
14.1%
98
14.0%
54
11.6%
20
13.9%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
OPTIMISTIC 1st trait 13.8%
35
15.4%
61
15.0%
165
13.4%
77
14.6%
338
OPTIMISTIC 2nd trait 15.7%
40
14.4%
57
13.4%
147
12.7%
73
13.6%
317
OPTIMISTIC 3rd trait 18.1%
46
17.9%
71
13.3%
146
16.4%
94
15.4%
357
OPTIMISTIC 4th trait 15.4%
39
12.3%
49
15.5%
170
14.8%
85
14.8%
343
OPTIMISTIC 5th trait 14.2%
36
13.9%
55
14.5%
159
13.3%
76
14.0%
326
OPTIMISTIC 6th trait 9.8%
25
13.6%
54
14.4%
158
14.1%
81
13.7%
318
OPTIMISTIC 7th trait 13.0%
33
12.6%
50
14.0%
154
15.2%
87
13.9%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
OPTIMISTIC 1st trait 15.3%
77
12.9%
59
15.1%
75
15.2%
96
14.7%
307
OPTIMISTIC 2nd trait 13.3%
67
12.0%
55
13.7%
68
14.2%
90
13.4%
280
OPTIMISTIC 3rd trait 15.3%
77
14.9%
68
16.3%
81
16.3%
103
15.7%
329
OPTIMISTIC 4th trait 15.1%
76
16.4%
75
12.7%
63
14.1%
89
14.5%
303
OPTIMISTIC 5th trait 12.4%
62
13.3%
61
15.3%
76
15.6%
99
14.3%
298
OPTIMISTIC 6th trait 14.9%
75
14.4%
66
13.5%
67
11.2%
71
13.4%
279
OPTIMISTIC 7th trait 13.5%
68
16.0%
73
13.5%
67
13.4%
85
14.0%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
OPTIMISTIC 1st trait 14.4%
252
14.9%
84
14.6%
336
OPTIMISTIC 2nd trait 13.2%
230
14.9%
84
13.6%
314
OPTIMISTIC 3rd trait 15.2%
265
16.3%
92
15.5%
357
OPTIMISTIC 4th trait 15.1%
264
13.5%
76
14.7%
340
OPTIMISTIC 5th trait 14.2%
248
13.6%
77
14.1%
325
OPTIMISTIC 6th trait 13.7%
239
13.5%
76
13.6%
315
OPTIMISTIC 7th trait 14.1%
246
13.5%
76
13.9%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share