American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082424

Order of Democratic Presidential candidate/Republican Presidential candidate in administration of services-spending questions
  1) Democratic Presidential candidate first
  2) Republican Presidential candidate first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic Presidential candidate first 1138 49% 49% -1.02
Republican Presidential candidate first 1185 51% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 50.4%
503
48.0%
635
49.0%
1138
Republican Presidential candidate first 49.6%
496
52.0%
689
51.0%
1185
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 49.7%
716
47.2%
275
50.0%
131
45.8%
11
49.0%
1133
Republican Presidential candidate first 50.3%
726
52.8%
308
50.0%
131
54.2%
13
51.0%
1178
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 49.6%
212
49.4%
308
47.0%
326
50.6%
195
48.0%
83
48.8%
1124
Republican Presidential candidate first 50.4%
215
50.6%
315
53.0%
367
49.4%
190
52.0%
90
51.2%
1177
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 48.4%
123
51.6%
205
47.8%
525
49.7%
285
49.0%
1138
Republican Presidential candidate first 51.6%
131
48.4%
192
52.2%
574
50.3%
288
51.0%
1185
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 45.2%
227
51.6%
236
49.3%
245
49.1%
311
48.8%
1019
Republican Presidential candidate first 54.8%
275
48.4%
221
50.7%
252
50.9%
322
51.2%
1070
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 48.4%
844
51.3%
290
49.1%
1134
Republican Presidential candidate first 51.6%
900
48.7%
275
50.9%
1175
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share