American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082426

Order of Democratic Presidential candidate/Republican Presidential candidate in administration of government health insurance questions
  1) Democratic Presidential candidate first
  2) Republican Presidential candidate first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic Presidential candidate first 1163 50.1% 50.1% -1
Republican Presidential candidate first 1160 49.9% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 51.6%
515
48.9%
648
50.1%
1163
Republican Presidential candidate first 48.4%
484
51.1%
676
49.9%
1160
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 51.0%
735
48.5%
283
49.2%
129
45.8%
11
50.1%
1158
Republican Presidential candidate first 49.0%
707
51.5%
300
50.8%
133
54.2%
13
49.9%
1153
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 51.8%
221
51.2%
319
48.6%
337
48.1%
185
52.6%
91
50.1%
1153
Republican Presidential candidate first 48.2%
206
48.8%
304
51.4%
356
51.9%
200
47.4%
82
49.9%
1148
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 46.5%
118
48.9%
194
51.6%
567
49.6%
284
50.1%
1163
Republican Presidential candidate first 53.5%
136
51.1%
203
48.4%
532
50.4%
289
49.9%
1160
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 52.8%
265
49.7%
227
50.7%
252
48.2%
305
50.2%
1049
Republican Presidential candidate first 47.2%
237
50.3%
230
49.3%
245
51.8%
328
49.8%
1040
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 50.3%
878
49.7%
281
50.2%
1159
Republican Presidential candidate first 49.7%
866
50.3%
284
49.8%
1150
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share