American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082430

Order of Democratic Presidential candidate/Republican Presidential candidate in administration of environment-jobs questions
  1) Democratic Presidential candidate first
  2) Republican Presidential candidate first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic Presidential candidate first 1184 51% 51% -.98
Republican Presidential candidate first 1139 49% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 51.1%
510
50.9%
674
51.0%
1184
Republican Presidential candidate first 48.9%
489
49.1%
650
49.0%
1139
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 50.8%
732
49.6%
289
54.2%
142
50.0%
12
50.8%
1175
Republican Presidential candidate first 49.2%
710
50.4%
294
45.8%
120
50.0%
12
49.2%
1136
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 51.8%
221
51.5%
321
50.9%
353
49.9%
192
48.0%
83
50.8%
1170
Republican Presidential candidate first 48.2%
206
48.5%
302
49.1%
340
50.1%
193
52.0%
90
49.2%
1131
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 50.0%
127
51.6%
205
49.3%
542
54.1%
310
51.0%
1184
Republican Presidential candidate first 50.0%
127
48.4%
192
50.7%
557
45.9%
263
49.0%
1139
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 51.6%
259
53.2%
243
48.3%
240
47.9%
303
50.0%
1045
Republican Presidential candidate first 48.4%
243
46.8%
214
51.7%
257
52.1%
330
50.0%
1044
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Democratic Presidential candidate first 51.3%
894
50.6%
286
51.1%
1180
Republican Presidential candidate first 48.7%
850
49.4%
279
48.9%
1129
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share