American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082431

Order of Democratic Presidential candidate/Republican Presidential candidate in administration of women's role questions
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW
  1) Democratic Presidential candidate first
  2) Republican Presidential candidate first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 1167 50.2% 50.2% -.96
Democratic Presidential candidate first 599 25.8% 76% .59
Republican Presidential candidate first 557 24% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 50.6%
505
50.0%
662
50.2%
1167
Democratic Presidential candidate first 25.6%
256
25.9%
343
25.8%
599
Republican Presidential candidate first 23.8%
238
24.1%
319
24.0%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 51.4%
741
47.0%
274
49.2%
129
66.7%
16
50.2%
1160
Democratic Presidential candidate first 24.6%
355
28.3%
165
27.5%
72
20.8%
5
25.8%
597
Republican Presidential candidate first 24.0%
346
24.7%
144
23.3%
61
12.5%
3
24.0%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 49.2%
210
51.4%
320
50.4%
349
50.9%
196
46.8%
81
50.2%
1156
Democratic Presidential candidate first 28.1%
120
24.7%
154
26.6%
184
24.7%
95
23.7%
41
25.8%
594
Republican Presidential candidate first 22.7%
97
23.9%
149
23.1%
160
24.4%
94
29.5%
51
23.9%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 48.8%
124
47.9%
190
50.2%
552
52.5%
301
50.2%
1167
Democratic Presidential candidate first 26.8%
68
25.4%
101
26.1%
287
25.0%
143
25.8%
599
Republican Presidential candidate first 24.4%
62
26.7%
106
23.7%
260
22.5%
129
24.0%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 51.4%
258
51.2%
234
47.1%
234
51.7%
327
50.4%
1053
Democratic Presidential candidate first 23.9%
120
26.7%
122
28.0%
139
24.8%
157
25.8%
538
Republican Presidential candidate first 24.7%
124
22.1%
101
24.9%
124
23.5%
149
23.8%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 50.0%
872
51.2%
289
50.3%
1161
Democratic Presidential candidate first 25.7%
449
26.0%
147
25.8%
596
Republican Presidential candidate first 24.3%
423
22.8%
129
23.9%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share