American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082432

Version R or S election of black President
  1) VERSION R
  2) VERSION S

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
VERSION R 1197 51.5% 51.5% -.97
VERSION S 1126 48.5% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
VERSION R 50.6%
505
52.3%
692
51.5%
1197
VERSION S 49.4%
494
47.7%
632
48.5%
1126
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
VERSION R 51.8%
747
50.1%
292
51.5%
135
66.7%
16
51.5%
1190
VERSION S 48.2%
695
49.9%
291
48.5%
127
33.3%
8
48.5%
1121
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
VERSION R 52.0%
222
49.8%
310
54.3%
376
49.1%
189
50.3%
87
51.5%
1184
VERSION S 48.0%
205
50.2%
313
45.7%
317
50.9%
196
49.7%
86
48.5%
1117
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
VERSION R 51.2%
130
51.9%
206
52.9%
581
48.9%
280
51.5%
1197
VERSION S 48.8%
124
48.1%
191
47.1%
518
51.1%
293
48.5%
1126
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
VERSION R 53.4%
268
50.5%
231
52.5%
261
48.2%
305
51.0%
1065
VERSION S 46.6%
234
49.5%
226
47.5%
236
51.8%
328
49.0%
1024
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
VERSION R 51.8%
903
50.3%
284
51.4%
1187
VERSION S 48.2%
841
49.7%
281
48.6%
1122
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share