American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082433A

Order BLACKS in administration of stereotypes questions
  1) 1st stereotype group
  2) 2nd stereotype group
  3) 3rd stereotype group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1st stereotype group 736 31.7% 31.7% -1.27
2nd stereotype group 763 32.8% 64.5% -.05
3rd stereotype group 824 35.5% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1st stereotype group 31.3%
313
31.9%
423
31.7%
736
2nd stereotype group 32.6%
326
33.0%
437
32.8%
763
3rd stereotype group 36.0%
360
35.0%
464
35.5%
824
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
1st stereotype group 31.1%
449
31.4%
183
36.6%
96
25.0%
6
31.8%
734
2nd stereotype group 33.3%
480
33.4%
195
29.4%
77
33.3%
8
32.9%
760
3rd stereotype group 35.6%
513
35.2%
205
34.0%
89
41.7%
10
35.4%
817
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
1st stereotype group 32.8%
140
28.4%
177
33.9%
235
31.2%
120
33.5%
58
31.7%
730
2nd stereotype group 34.4%
147
35.3%
220
29.6%
205
32.2%
124
34.7%
60
32.9%
756
3rd stereotype group 32.8%
140
36.3%
226
36.5%
253
36.6%
141
31.8%
55
35.4%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
1st stereotype group 31.1%
79
31.7%
126
32.7%
359
30.0%
172
31.7%
736
2nd stereotype group 30.7%
78
35.8%
142
32.7%
359
32.1%
184
32.8%
763
3rd stereotype group 38.2%
97
32.5%
129
34.7%
381
37.9%
217
35.5%
824
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
1st stereotype group 32.3%
162
30.2%
138
32.2%
160
31.8%
201
31.6%
661
2nd stereotype group 32.5%
163
31.5%
144
34.6%
172
32.7%
207
32.8%
686
3rd stereotype group 35.3%
177
38.3%
175
33.2%
165
35.5%
225
35.5%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
1st stereotype group 31.7%
553
31.9%
180
31.7%
733
2nd stereotype group 33.3%
580
32.0%
181
33.0%
761
3rd stereotype group 35.0%
611
36.1%
204
35.3%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share