American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082433B

Order HISPANIC-AMERICANS in administration of stereotypes questions
  1) 1st stereotype group
  2) 2nd stereotype group
  3) 3rd stereotype group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1st stereotype group 799 34.4% 34.4% -1.2
2nd stereotype group 782 33.7% 68.1% .03
3rd stereotype group 742 31.9% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1st stereotype group 34.7%
347
34.1%
452
34.4%
799
2nd stereotype group 31.5%
315
35.3%
467
33.7%
782
3rd stereotype group 33.7%
337
30.6%
405
31.9%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
1st stereotype group 34.2%
493
34.5%
201
33.6%
88
33.3%
8
34.2%
790
2nd stereotype group 33.5%
483
32.6%
190
37.4%
98
37.5%
9
33.8%
780
3rd stereotype group 32.3%
466
32.9%
192
29.0%
76
29.2%
7
32.1%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
1st stereotype group 37.0%
158
34.3%
214
34.3%
238
33.2%
128
30.6%
53
34.4%
791
2nd stereotype group 31.6%
135
32.6%
203
35.9%
249
34.8%
134
31.8%
55
33.7%
776
3rd stereotype group 31.4%
134
33.1%
206
29.7%
206
31.9%
123
37.6%
65
31.9%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
1st stereotype group 41.3%
105
32.2%
128
33.8%
371
34.0%
195
34.4%
799
2nd stereotype group 32.3%
82
29.7%
118
34.1%
375
36.1%
207
33.7%
782
3rd stereotype group 26.4%
67
38.0%
151
32.1%
353
29.8%
171
31.9%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
1st stereotype group 34.7%
174
40.7%
186
31.6%
157
32.9%
208
34.7%
725
2nd stereotype group 31.1%
156
31.3%
143
34.4%
171
37.0%
234
33.7%
704
3rd stereotype group 34.3%
172
28.0%
128
34.0%
169
30.2%
191
31.6%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
1st stereotype group 33.8%
590
36.3%
205
34.4%
795
2nd stereotype group 34.3%
599
31.0%
175
33.5%
774
3rd stereotype group 31.8%
555
32.7%
185
32.0%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share