American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082434

Version M or N marital status question
  1) VERSION M
  2) VERSION N

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
VERSION M 1210 52.1% 52.1% -.96
VERSION N 1113 47.9% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
VERSION M 53.1%
530
51.4%
680
52.1%
1210
VERSION N 46.9%
469
48.6%
644
47.9%
1113
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
VERSION M 53.1%
765
51.1%
298
51.1%
134
33.3%
8
52.1%
1205
VERSION N 46.9%
677
48.9%
285
48.9%
128
66.7%
16
47.9%
1106
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
VERSION M 50.1%
214
53.0%
330
52.8%
366
50.1%
193
54.3%
94
52.0%
1197
VERSION N 49.9%
213
47.0%
293
47.2%
327
49.9%
192
45.7%
79
48.0%
1104
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
VERSION M 53.9%
137
53.7%
213
51.9%
570
50.6%
290
52.1%
1210
VERSION N 46.1%
117
46.3%
184
48.1%
529
49.4%
283
47.9%
1113
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
VERSION M 52.0%
261
53.2%
243
49.9%
248
52.3%
331
51.8%
1083
VERSION N 48.0%
241
46.8%
214
50.1%
249
47.7%
302
48.2%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
VERSION M 52.4%
914
51.5%
291
52.2%
1205
VERSION N 47.6%
830
48.5%
274
47.8%
1104
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share