American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083001A

Some people don't pay much attention to political campaigns. How about you? Would you say that you have been very much interested, somewhat interested, or not much interested in the political campaigns so far this year?
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION B
  1) Very much interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  5) Not much interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, R selected for VERSION B 1144 49.2% 49.2% -.87
Very much interested 528 22.7% 72% .14
Somewhat interested 475 20.4% 92.4% 1.15
Not much interested 176 7.6% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, R selected for VERSION B 48.3%
483
49.9%
661
49.2%
1144
Very much interested 24.6%
246
21.3%
282
22.7%
528
Somewhat interested 20.5%
205
20.4%
270
20.4%
475
Not much interested 6.5%
65
8.4%
111
7.6%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, R selected for VERSION B 48.4%
698
52.3%
305
48.5%
127
45.8%
11
49.4%
1141
Very much interested 22.6%
326
24.7%
144
18.3%
48
29.2%
7
22.7%
525
Somewhat interested 20.9%
301
17.3%
101
24.8%
65
12.5%
3
20.3%
470
Not much interested 8.1%
117
5.7%
33
8.4%
22
12.5%
3
7.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, R selected for VERSION B 44.3%
189
51.7%
322
52.1%
361
49.6%
191
42.2%
73
49.4%
1136
Very much interested 17.3%
74
19.6%
122
24.0%
166
28.6%
110
27.2%
47
22.6%
519
Somewhat interested 28.3%
121
20.2%
126
18.3%
127
16.4%
63
20.2%
35
20.5%
472
Not much interested 10.1%
43
8.5%
53
5.6%
39
5.5%
21
10.4%
18
7.6%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, R selected for VERSION B 46.5%
118
47.4%
188
49.9%
548
50.6%
290
49.2%
1144
Very much interested 25.2%
64
24.4%
97
21.9%
241
22.0%
126
22.7%
528
Somewhat interested 18.5%
47
20.7%
82
20.1%
221
21.8%
125
20.4%
475
Not much interested 9.8%
25
7.6%
30
8.1%
89
5.6%
32
7.6%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, R selected for VERSION B 50.0%
251
49.2%
225
50.7%
252
48.3%
306
49.5%
1034
Very much interested 13.7%
69
29.5%
135
23.1%
115
25.8%
163
23.1%
482
Somewhat interested 21.5%
108
17.7%
81
18.5%
92
22.3%
141
20.2%
422
Not much interested 14.7%
74
3.5%
16
7.6%
38
3.6%
23
7.2%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, R selected for VERSION B 50.2%
876
46.4%
262
49.3%
1138
Very much interested 24.1%
420
18.9%
107
22.8%
527
Somewhat interested 19.0%
332
24.4%
138
20.4%
470
Not much interested 6.7%
116
10.3%
58
7.5%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share