American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083002

How much have you thought about the upcoming elections for president? Quite a lot or only a little?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Quite a lot
  5) Only a little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -6.06
Don't know 2 .1% .2% -5.51
Quite a lot 1696 73% 73.2% -.58
Only a little 623 26.8% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Quite a lot 73.7%
736
72.5%
960
73.0%
1696
Only a little 26.1%
261
27.3%
362
26.8%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Quite a lot 73.0%
1053
78.0%
455
61.5%
161
79.2%
19
73.0%
1688
Only a little 26.8%
386
22.0%
128
38.2%
100
20.8%
5
26.8%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Quite a lot 60.7%
259
69.3%
432
78.8%
546
81.0%
312
74.6%
129
72.9%
1678
Only a little 39.3%
168
30.7%
191
20.9%
145
18.7%
72
24.9%
43
26.9%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
Quite a lot 66.1%
168
70.8%
281
74.2%
815
75.4%
432
73.0%
1696
Only a little 33.9%
86
29.0%
115
25.8%
283
24.3%
139
26.8%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Quite a lot 58.4%
293
85.6%
391
72.0%
358
80.1%
507
74.2%
1549
Only a little 41.6%
209
14.4%
66
27.6%
137
19.7%
125
25.7%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Quite a lot 76.0%
1325
63.9%
361
73.0%
1686
Only a little 23.9%
416
36.1%
204
26.9%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share