American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083003

Do you happen to know where people who live in your neighborhood go to vote?
  -8) Don't know
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Vote by mail only [Vol.]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 5 .2% .2% -5.19
Yes 1502 64.7% 64.9% -.7
No 792 34.1% 99% 1.29
Vote by mail only [Vol.] 24 1% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
5
Yes 64.9%
648
64.5%
854
64.7%
1502
No 34.0%
340
34.1%
452
34.1%
792
Vote by mail only [Vol.] 1.0%
10
1.1%
14
1.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Yes 66.2%
955
67.4%
393
51.5%
135
62.5%
15
64.8%
1498
No 32.1%
463
32.2%
188
47.3%
124
37.5%
9
33.9%
784
Vote by mail only [Vol.] 1.5%
21
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Yes 43.3%
185
60.5%
377
72.6%
503
75.3%
290
78.0%
135
64.8%
1490
No 55.7%
238
38.8%
242
26.3%
182
22.3%
86
19.7%
34
34.0%
782
Vote by mail only [Vol.] 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
1.0%
7
1.8%
7
2.3%
4
1.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Yes 73.6%
187
73.3%
291
66.3%
729
51.5%
295
64.7%
1502
No 26.0%
66
26.7%
106
33.1%
364
44.7%
256
34.1%
792
Vote by mail only [Vol.] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
3.8%
22
1.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Yes 57.2%
287
66.7%
305
69.6%
346
69.8%
442
66.1%
1380
No 42.4%
213
31.5%
144
29.2%
145
28.8%
182
32.7%
684
Vote by mail only [Vol.] 0.2%
1
1.5%
7
1.2%
6
1.1%
7
1.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Yes 66.1%
1153
60.0%
339
64.6%
1492
No 32.7%
570
38.6%
218
34.1%
788
Vote by mail only [Vol.] 0.9%
16
1.4%
8
1.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share