American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083004

IF R DID NOT INDICATE VOTE BY MAIL ONLY: Have you ever voted in your precinct or election district?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 7 in V083003
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Vote by mail only [Vol.]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -5.72
Don't know 3 .1% .2% -5.22
INAP, 7 in V083003 24 1% 1.2% -1.67
Yes 1518 65.3% 66.6% -.66
No 768 33.1% 99.6% 1.36
Vote by mail only [Vol.] 9 .4% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
INAP, 7 in V083003 1.0%
10
1.1%
14
1.0%
24
Yes 63.0%
629
67.1%
889
65.3%
1518
No 35.3%
353
31.3%
415
33.1%
768
Vote by mail only [Vol.] 0.4%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, 7 in V083003 1.5%
21
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
24
Yes 65.4%
943
70.3%
410
53.4%
140
62.5%
15
65.3%
1508
No 32.5%
468
29.2%
170
45.4%
119
37.5%
9
33.1%
766
Vote by mail only [Vol.] 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, 7 in V083003 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
1.0%
7
1.8%
7
2.3%
4
1.0%
24
Yes 37.2%
159
59.9%
373
75.2%
521
78.2%
301
87.9%
152
65.4%
1506
No 61.4%
262
39.5%
246
22.9%
159
19.7%
76
9.2%
16
33.0%
759
Vote by mail only [Vol.] 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, 7 in V083003 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
3.8%
22
1.0%
24
Yes 64.6%
164
74.8%
297
66.0%
725
57.9%
332
65.3%
1518
No 34.6%
88
25.2%
100
33.6%
369
36.8%
211
33.1%
768
Vote by mail only [Vol.] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.2%
7
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
INAP, 7 in V083003 0.2%
1
1.5%
7
1.2%
6
1.1%
7
1.0%
21
Yes 55.8%
280
71.8%
328
62.2%
309
73.1%
463
66.1%
1380
No 43.2%
217
25.6%
117
36.2%
180
25.4%
161
32.3%
675
Vote by mail only [Vol.] 0.4%
2
1.1%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, 7 in V083003 0.9%
16
1.4%
8
1.0%
24
Yes 68.5%
1195
55.0%
311
65.2%
1506
No 30.0%
524
42.8%
242
33.2%
766
Vote by mail only [Vol.] 0.3%
6
0.5%
3
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share