American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083005

How often would you say you vote? Always, nearly always, part of the time, or seldom?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Always
  2) Nearly always
  3) Part of the time
  4) Seldom

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -7.72
Don't know 14 .6% .6% -7.04
Always 788 33.9% 34.6% -.86
Nearly always 612 26.3% 60.9% -.17
Part of the time 287 12.4% 73.3% .51
Seldom 621 26.7% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.6%
8
0.6%
14
Always 32.5%
325
35.0%
463
33.9%
788
Nearly always 24.4%
244
27.8%
368
26.3%
612
Part of the time 13.2%
132
11.7%
155
12.4%
287
Seldom 29.1%
291
24.9%
330
26.7%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
4
1.0%
6
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
Always 32.7%
471
40.1%
234
26.7%
70
25.0%
6
33.8%
781
Nearly always 29.0%
418
22.0%
128
21.4%
56
33.3%
8
26.4%
610
Part of the time 12.1%
175
12.9%
75
12.2%
32
12.5%
3
12.3%
285
Seldom 25.9%
373
24.0%
140
38.2%
100
29.2%
7
26.8%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.6%
7
0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
Always 18.0%
77
24.4%
152
38.5%
267
48.3%
186
56.1%
97
33.9%
779
Nearly always 15.9%
68
27.9%
174
31.2%
216
26.0%
100
27.7%
48
26.3%
606
Part of the time 13.8%
59
14.8%
92
10.8%
75
11.9%
46
8.7%
15
12.5%
287
Seldom 50.6%
216
32.6%
203
18.9%
131
13.5%
52
7.5%
13
26.7%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
9
0.7%
4
0.6%
14
Always 34.6%
88
35.5%
141
32.7%
359
34.9%
200
33.9%
788
Nearly always 22.0%
56
32.5%
129
25.5%
280
25.7%
147
26.3%
612
Part of the time 12.6%
32
12.8%
51
12.5%
137
11.7%
67
12.4%
287
Seldom 30.7%
78
18.9%
75
28.6%
314
26.9%
154
26.7%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
11
Always 25.7%
129
40.9%
187
30.2%
150
39.0%
247
34.1%
713
Nearly always 19.3%
97
30.0%
137
26.4%
131
31.4%
199
27.0%
564
Part of the time 15.9%
80
9.6%
44
14.3%
71
9.2%
58
12.1%
253
Seldom 38.0%
191
19.3%
88
28.8%
143
19.7%
125
26.2%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
Always 36.7%
640
25.5%
144
34.0%
784
Nearly always 26.9%
469
24.8%
140
26.4%
609
Part of the time 11.9%
207
13.3%
75
12.2%
282
Seldom 23.7%
414
36.3%
205
26.8%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share