American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083007A

IF R SAYS VOTED FOR PRESIDENT IN 2004: Which one did you vote for?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083007A
  1) John Kerry
  3) George W. Bush
  7) Other (SPECIFY)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 20 .9% .9% -4.44
Don't know 24 1% 1.9% -3.98
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083007A 881 37.9% 39.8% -.78
John Kerry 736 31.7% 71.5% .14
George W. Bush 626 26.9% 98.5% 1.06
Other (SPECIFY) 36 1.5% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
8
0.9%
12
0.9%
20
Don't know 0.8%
8
1.2%
16
1.0%
24
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083007A 40.5%
405
36.0%
476
37.9%
881
John Kerry 30.3%
303
32.7%
433
31.7%
736
George W. Bush 25.8%
258
27.8%
368
26.9%
626
Other (SPECIFY) 1.7%
17
1.4%
19
1.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
12
1.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
19
Don't know 0.6%
8
2.2%
13
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
24
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083007A 34.0%
490
40.8%
238
53.8%
141
37.5%
9
38.0%
878
John Kerry 25.0%
361
49.7%
290
27.1%
71
37.5%
9
31.6%
731
George W. Bush 37.8%
545
5.0%
29
16.4%
43
25.0%
6
27.0%
623
Other (SPECIFY) 1.8%
26
1.2%
7
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.7%
5
1.8%
7
1.2%
2
0.8%
19
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.8%
5
1.0%
7
1.8%
7
1.2%
2
1.0%
23
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083007A 64.9%
277
44.1%
275
28.9%
200
24.4%
94
15.0%
26
37.9%
872
John Kerry 20.4%
87
29.5%
184
35.5%
246
36.6%
141
41.0%
71
31.7%
729
George W. Bush 13.3%
57
23.3%
145
31.3%
217
34.0%
131
41.6%
72
27.0%
622
Other (SPECIFY) 0.9%
4
1.4%
9
2.6%
18
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.0%
4
1.1%
12
0.5%
3
0.9%
20
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.0%
4
1.2%
13
0.9%
5
1.0%
24
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083007A 40.6%
103
30.2%
120
39.7%
436
38.7%
222
37.9%
881
John Kerry 35.0%
89
38.8%
154
28.8%
316
30.9%
177
31.7%
736
George W. Bush 20.9%
53
27.5%
109
27.9%
307
27.4%
157
26.9%
626
Other (SPECIFY) 2.4%
6
1.5%
6
1.4%
15
1.6%
9
1.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
7
0.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.8%
5
0.9%
19
Don't know 2.0%
10
0.7%
3
1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.9%
19
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083007A 54.6%
274
27.4%
125
40.0%
199
26.7%
169
36.7%
767
John Kerry 28.9%
145
60.2%
275
32.6%
162
16.0%
101
32.7%
683
George W. Bush 12.4%
62
9.8%
45
23.1%
115
55.0%
348
27.3%
570
Other (SPECIFY) 0.8%
4
1.5%
7
2.2%
11
1.4%
9
1.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
18
0.4%
2
0.9%
20
Don't know 1.2%
21
0.5%
3
1.0%
24
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083007A 35.7%
622
44.6%
252
37.9%
874
John Kerry 31.2%
544
32.9%
186
31.6%
730
George W. Bush 29.5%
514
19.8%
112
27.1%
626
Other (SPECIFY) 1.4%
25
1.8%
10
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share