American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083008

Now I'd like to ask you about the good and bad points of the major candidates for President. Is there anything in particular about Barack Obama that might make you want to vote for him?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 5 .2% .2% -5.06
Don't know 24 1% 1.2% -4.61
Yes 1499 64.5% 65.8% -.56
No 795 34.2% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.6%
6
1.4%
18
1.0%
24
Yes 62.9%
628
65.8%
871
64.5%
1499
No 36.3%
363
32.6%
432
34.2%
795
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.0%
14
0.5%
3
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
24
Yes 54.5%
786
86.6%
505
69.1%
181
70.8%
17
64.4%
1489
No 44.4%
640
12.9%
75
27.1%
71
29.2%
7
34.3%
793
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.2%
5
0.6%
4
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
4.6%
8
1.0%
24
Yes 69.3%
296
65.2%
406
64.6%
448
62.6%
241
52.6%
91
64.4%
1482
No 29.5%
126
34.0%
212
34.8%
241
35.8%
138
42.8%
74
34.4%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.6%
4
1.3%
5
0.9%
10
0.9%
5
1.0%
24
Yes 68.1%
173
63.5%
252
61.5%
676
69.5%
398
64.5%
1499
No 29.9%
76
35.3%
140
37.4%
411
29.3%
168
34.2%
795
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
1.1%
7
0.8%
17
Yes 64.5%
324
86.2%
394
68.8%
342
45.3%
287
64.5%
1347
No 33.9%
170
13.6%
62
30.4%
151
53.4%
338
34.5%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.1%
19
0.7%
4
1.0%
23
Yes 64.7%
1129
63.9%
361
64.5%
1490
No 33.9%
591
35.4%
200
34.3%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share