American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083010

Is there anything in particular about Barack Obama that might make you want to vote against him?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .3% .3% -5.22
Don't know 23 1% 1.2% -4.79
Yes 938 40.4% 41.6% -.95
No 1356 58.4% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.4%
4
1.4%
19
1.0%
23
Yes 43.5%
435
38.0%
503
40.4%
938
No 55.9%
558
60.3%
798
58.4%
1356
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.0%
15
0.7%
4
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
23
Yes 53.0%
764
14.8%
86
28.6%
75
37.5%
9
40.4%
934
No 45.8%
660
84.6%
493
68.7%
180
62.5%
15
58.3%
1348
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.2%
5
0.5%
3
0.9%
6
1.0%
4
2.9%
5
1.0%
23
Yes 32.8%
140
39.6%
247
43.3%
300
45.2%
174
40.5%
70
40.5%
931
No 66.0%
282
59.6%
371
55.8%
387
53.2%
205
56.6%
98
58.4%
1343
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.6%
4
1.3%
5
0.9%
10
0.7%
4
1.0%
23
Yes 36.2%
92
38.8%
154
39.7%
436
44.7%
256
40.4%
938
No 61.8%
157
59.9%
238
59.2%
651
54.1%
310
58.4%
1356
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.7%
14
Yes 21.5%
108
33.0%
151
37.4%
186
65.7%
416
41.2%
861
No 76.9%
386
66.5%
304
62.2%
309
33.3%
211
57.9%
1210
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.0%
18
0.7%
4
1.0%
22
Yes 40.2%
701
41.6%
235
40.5%
936
No 58.4%
1019
57.7%
326
58.3%
1345
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share